No photo available. Represent Pierre Prévert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 638,717 this week

Pierre Prévert (1906–1988)

Pierre Prévert was born on May 26, 1906 in Paris, France. He was a writer and director, known for Les compagnons de Baal (1968), Paris la belle (1960) and Adieu Léonard (1943). He died on April 6, 1988 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Paris, France

Shay Mitchell on Why Everyone Is Obsessed With "You"

The "You" star shares how social media became its own character in the psychological thriller.

Hear from Shay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 24 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Prévert's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Paris la belle Director
(1960)
(1943)
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 1969 L'atelier Prévert-Derlon (TV Series short)
 1968 Les compagnons de Baal (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 6 episodes)
- L'Héritage de Nostradamus (1968) ... (adaptation)
- La Nuit du huit de trèfle (1968) ... (adaptation)
- L'Inquiétant Professeur Lomer (1968) ... (adaptation)
- Le spectre rouge (1968) ... (adaptation)
- Les mysteres de l'ile Saint Louis (1968) ... (adaptation)
 1966 À la belle étoile (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1963 The Man from Chicago (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1954 Enrico cuisinier (Short)
 1950 Souvenirs perdus (story and screenplay - segment "Le violon")
 1943 Adieu Léonard (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1935 Fanfare d'amour (adaptation)
 1934 L'hôtel du libre échange (uncredited)
 1931 On purge bébé (uncredited)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pierre Prevert | R. Prevert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Catherine Prévert. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed