No photo available. Represent Peter Przygodda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 98,870 this week

Peter Przygodda (1941–2011)

Peter Przygodda was born on October 26, 1941 in Berlin, Germany. He was an editor and director, known for The American Friend (1977), Wings of Desire (1987) and Paris, Texas (1984). He was married to Rita Przygodda. He died on October 2, 2011 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 28 people
created 23 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Przygodda's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1977)
(1987)
Paris, Texas Editor
(1984)
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (102 credits)
 2009 Mazel Tov (Documentary)
 2008 This Night
 2008 Back to Africa (Documentary)
 2007 Der Rauch der Träume (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 Strike
 2005 Dot.Kill
 2005 Snowland
 2004 Música cubana (Documentary)
 2003 Himmelreich (Documentary short)
 2003 Augenlied (Documentary)
 2003 Corpus delicti (TV Short)
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Cello (segment "The Enlightenment")
 2002/I Tattoo
 2002 Ein Produzent hat Seele oder er hat keine (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Higgs-Wo bitte ist Higgs? (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 Manila
 1998 Kopfleuchten (Documentary)
 1998 Images of the Absence (Documentary)
 1998 A Mãe (Documentary short)
 1998 Palmetto
 1996 The Ogre
 1995 Toms Zimmer
 1995 Beyond the Clouds (Wenders segment)
 1995 Transatlantis
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1994 Herzfeuer (TV Movie documentary)
 1992 ...zu Stein. (Short)
 1992 The Absence
 1989 Die Potemkinsche Stadt (Documentary)
 1988 Hinter den Elbbrücken (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Linie 1
 1985 Alle Geister kreisen (TV Movie)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1984 Trauma
 1983 Schwarzfahrer
 1983 Grenzenlos
 1980 Slow Attack
 1980 Lightning Over Water (Documentary) (first version)
 1979 ...als Diesel geboren (Documentary)
 1976 Erikas Leidenschaften (TV Movie)
 1975 Das Kloster
 1975 Wrong Move
 1975 Teenagerliebe (TV Movie)
 1974 Fuchsmühl (Short)
 1974 Marianne findet ihr Glück (TV Movie)
 1974/I Paul (TV Movie)
 1973 Sylvie (TV Movie)
 1972 Can (Documentary)
 1972 Adele Spitzeder (TV Movie)
 1970 The Brutes
 1969 Der Besuch auf dem Land (Short)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often worked on the films of Wim Wenders.

Nickname:

Keule

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed