STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47 this week

Juliet Prowse (1936–1996)


Born in India to South African parents, Juliet studied to be a dancer from the age of 4. Attending the Royal Academy of Dance, by the time Juliet was 14, she was deemed too tall to enter the world of ballet. She signed as a chorus dancer with the London Palladium and then pursued a career as a dancer in European nightclubs. While dancing in Paris,... See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 19 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1280 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 161 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 
a list of 25 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juliet Prowse's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

G.I. Blues Lili
(1960)
Can-Can Claudine
(1960)
Burke's Law Angel Crown / Renee De Armand
(1963-1964)
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Valerie Bechet
- A Fashionable Way to Die (1987) ... Valerie Bechet
 1984 Glitter (TV Series)
- Pilot (1984)
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Margaret Smith
- The Other Man - Mr. Roarke/Forbidden Love (1983) ... Margaret Smith
 1982 The Devlin Connection (TV Series)
Tanya
- Claudine (1982) ... Tanya
 1972 Second Chance (TV Movie)
Martha Foster
 1968 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Aja Fowler
- Shine On, Shine On, Jesse Gil (1968) ... Aja Fowler
 1968 Saturday Stars (TV Series)
- Shall we Dance (1968)
 1965-1966 Mona McCluskey (TV Series)
Mona McCluskey
- Mike's Birthday Present (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- Will He or Won't He? (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- Snow Valley Snow Job (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- How to Turn Off a Laser Beam (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- Operation: Chicken Soup (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
 1965 Who Killed Teddy Bear
Norah Dain
 1965 Run for Your Wife
Jenny
 1963-1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Renee De Armand / Angel Crown
- Who Killed the Tall One in the Middle? (1964) ... Renee De Armand
- Who Killed Harris Crown? (1963) ... Angel Crown
 1964 Dingaka
Marion Davis
 1964 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Dancer
- Episode #17.16 (1964) ... Dancer
 1963 Die kleinste Schau der Welt (TV Movie)
Dancer
 1961 The Second Time Around
Rena Mitchell
 1961 The Right Approach
Ursula Poe
 1961 The Fiercest Heart
Francina
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Simone Hall
- A Whale of a Tale (1960) ... Simone Hall
 1960 G.I. Blues
Lili
 1960 Can-Can
Claudine
 1956 The Best Things in Life Are Free
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1955 Gentlemen Marry Brunettes
Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: L'eggs Pantyhose (1986-1990) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jon & Juliet

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In September 1987, she was mauled by an 80-pound leopard while rehearsing for the show Circus of the Stars #12 (1987). She required five stitches. A few months later, she was mauled by the same animal while preparing to go on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) to promote the broadcast of the "Circus" episode. This time, she required 30-40 stitches to reattach part of her left ear. See more »

Trademark:

Her long legs. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed