No photo available. Represent Brian Probyn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 222,231 this week

Brian Probyn (1920–1982)

Brian Probyn was born on November 30, 1920 in England. He is known for his work on Badlands (1973), The Mango Tree (1977) and Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell (1974). He died on November 25, 1982. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61)
1 video »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch the biggest recent trailers in the shortest amount of time: The Predator, Instant Family, Goosebumps 2, and "Deadly Class."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 14 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Probyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Badlands
Badlands Cinematographer
(1973)
The Mango Tree
The Mango Tree Cinematographer
(1977)
Shatter
Shatter Cinematographer
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (41 credits)
 1982 Far East
 1977 Target of an Assassin (director of photography)
 1975 Armchair Cinema (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Tully (1975) ... (lighting cameraman)
 1975 Plugg
 1975 An Edwardian Childhood (TV Movie)
 1974 Shatter (director of photography)
 1974 Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell (director of photography)
 1973 Holiday on the Buses (director of photography)
 1973 The Satanic Rites of Dracula (director of photography)
 1973 Badlands (photography)
 1972 Cup Glory (Documentary)
 1972 Straight on Till Morning (director of photography)
 1971 Conquista (Short)
 1970 Ride This Way Grey Horse (Documentary short)
 1969 The New Caribbean (Short)
 1969 Arthur! Arthur! (director of photography)
 1968 The Magic Apple Tree (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Poor Cow (photographed by)
 1967 Dispute (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1966 Jemima and Johnny (Short)
 1966 Scrutiny (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965 28B Camden Street (Short)
 1965 I Do - And I Understand (Documentary short)
 1964 The Great Steam Fair (Documentary short)
 1963 The War Game (Short)
 1962 The Saturday Men (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bryan Probyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed