STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 446,212 this week

George Probert (I) (1927–2015)


George Probert was born on March 5, 1927 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jr. George Arthur Probert. He is known for his work on Murder by Death (1976), My Science Project (1985) and Land of the Giants (1968). He was married to Margreet and Patricia. He died on January 10, 2015 in Monrovia, California. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2560 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Probert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Murder by Death Music Department
(1976)
My Science Project Sound Department
(1985)
Land of the Giants Music Department
(1968-1969)
Lost in Space Music Department
(1967-1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (21 credits)
 1988 The Real Ghostbusters (TV Series) (music editor - 8 episodes)
- The Brooklyn Triangle (1988) ... (music editor)
- Follow That Hearse (1988) ... (music editor)
- Short Stuff (1988) ... (music editor)
- Robo-Buster (1988) ... (music editor)
- Standing Room Only (1988) ... (music editor)
 1988 Madeline (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1987 Harry's Hong Kong (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1986 Crossings (TV Mini-Series) (music editor - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (music editor)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (music editor)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (music editor)
 1986 The Love Boat (TV Series) (music editor - 1 episode)
- The Shipshape Cruise (1986) ... (music editor)
 1986 Dark Mansions (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1979-1982 Dallas (TV Series) (music editor - 74 episodes)
- Goodbye, Cliff Barnes (1982) ... (music editor)
- Acceptance (1982) ... (music editor)
- The Investigation (1982) ... (music editor)
- Blackmail (1982) ... (music editor)
- Vengeance (1982) ... (music editor)
 1982 Desperate Lives (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1981 Our Family Business (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1980 Rape and Marriage: The Rideout Case (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1980 Flamingo Road (TV Series) (music editor - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1980) ... (music editor)
 1979 Americathon (music editor)
 1979 The Return of Mod Squad (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1978 Vega$ (TV Series) (music editor - 1 episode)
- High Roller (1978) ... (music editor)
 1978 Cruise Into Terror (TV Movie) (music editor)
 1976 Murder by Death (music editor)
 1968-1969 Land of the Giants (TV Series) (music editor - 17 episodes)
- Sabotage (1969) ... (music editor)
- On a Clear Night You Can See Earth (1969) ... (music editor)
- The Bounty Hunter (1969) ... (music editor)
- Brainwash (1969) ... (music editor)
- The Lost Ones (1969) ... (music editor)
 1967-1968 Lost in Space (TV Series) (music editor - 24 episodes)
- Junkyard in Space (1968) ... (music editor)
- The Great Vegetable Rebellion (1968) ... (music editor)
- The Flaming Planet (1968) ... (music editor)
- Space Beauty (1968) ... (music editor)
- Fugitives in Space (1968) ... (music editor)
 1966-1967 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (music editor - 3 episodes)
- My Boy Googie (1967) ... (music editor)
- You're Only Young Twice (1967) ... (music editor)
- The Two of Us (1966) ... (music editor)
 1966 Blue Light (TV Series) (music editor - 1 episode)
- Target, David March (1966) ... (music editor)
 1962 Gay Purr-ee (music editor)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fire House Five Plus 2 | The Firehouse Five Plus Two | Firehouse Five Plus Two
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Soprano saxophonist and occasional clarinetist, was one of the younger players in the Dixieland revival bands of the 1950s, playing with Bob Scobey (1950-1953), Kid Ory (1954) and most notably the Firehouse Five Plus Two (from 1954-1969). In 1955 became musical director of the Walt Disney Studio. Since the colorful soprano saxophonist has toured Europe and been part of a countless number of jazz ... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed