David A. Prior (1955–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,874 this week
Trailer
1:20 | Trailer
David A. Prior was born on October 5, 1955 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. He was a writer and director, known for Raw Justice (1994), Night Trap (1993) and Lost at War (2007). He died on August 16, 2015 in Mobile, Alabama, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Mobile, Alabama, USA

Stars of the 1990s, Then and Now

Travel back in time to check out the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters. Plus, see what some of your favorite '90s stars look like now.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 140 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 141 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David A. Prior's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Raw Justice Writer
(1994)
Night Trap Writer
(1993)
Lost at War Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (39 credits)
  Way of Redemption (Short) (screenplay) (post-production)
 2015 Relentless Justice (written by)
 2015 Dancin': It's On! (written by)
 2013 Deadliest Prey (written by)
 2012 Night Claws (written by)
 2011 The Dragon Warrior (written by)
 2007 Zombie Wars (Video) (written by)
 2007 Lost at War (Video) (written by)
 1997 The P.A.C.K. (Video) (written by)
 1995 Body Count (story)
 1995 Mutant Species (story and screenplay)
 1994 Felony (written by)
 1994 Raw Justice (written by)
 1993 Night Trap (writer)
 1992 Double Threat (writer)
 1992 Center of the Web (written by)
 1991 Raw Nerve (written by)
 1990 Deadly Dancer (story)
 1990 Lock 'n' Load (screenplay)
 1990 The Final Sanction (written by)
 1990 That's Action (Video documentary) (written by)
 1990 Invasion Force (screenplay)
 1990 Future Zone (written by)
 1990 The Lost Platoon (screenplay)
 1989 Born Killer (written by)
 1989 Future Force (written by)
 1989 White Fury (written by)
 1989 Rapid Fire (writer)
 1989 Jungle Assault (writer)
 1988 Hell on the Battleground (written by)
 1988 Operation Warzone (writer)
 1988 Night Wars (story) / (written by)
 1988 Death Chase (writer)
 1987 Mankillers (written by)
 1987 Deadly Prey (screenplay)
 1987 Killer Workout (written by)
 1985 Killzone (screenplay)
 1983 Sledgehammer (Video) (written by)
Show Show Director (35 credits)
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Prior
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Ted Prior See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed