No photo available. Represent Princess Margaret? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,545 this week

Princess Margaret (1930–2002)

Princess Margaret was born on August 21, 1930 in Glamis Castle, Glamis, Tayside, Scotland as Her Royal Highness Princess Margaret Rose of York. She was married to Lord Snowdon. She died on February 9, 2002 in King Edward VII's Hospital Sister Agnes, City of Westminster, London, England. See full bio »

'Crazy Rich' Gemma Chan on "Queer Eye" and Crushes

Crazy Rich Asians star Gemma Chan gets real about her favorite movies, her "Queer Eye" desires, and her biggest TV crush.

See Gemma Chan's Take 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 200 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
a list of 71 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 122 people
created 21 Aug 2015
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Princess Margaret's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2018 Harry and Meghan: A Windsor Wedding (Documentary)
Herself
 2000 The Man Who Bought Mustique (Documentary)
Herself
 1997 Diana: The Nation's Farewell (TV Movie)
Herself
 1996 The House (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Foot Fault (1996) ... Herself
 1984 Red Skelton: A Royal Command Performance (TV Special)
Herself
 1980 Night of One Hundred Stars (TV Movie)
Herself
 1978 Venedig - Die Insel der Glückseligen am Rande des Untergangs (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 1978 Golden Gala (TV Movie)
Herself - Guest of Honour
 1970 A Birthday Gala Tribute Noel Coward (TV Movie)
Herself
 1969 This Day Tonight (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 September 1969 (1969) ... Herself
 1964 I Say I Say I Say (Short)
Herself
 1957 Princess Margaret in Mauritius and East Africa (Documentary short)
Herself
 1957 A Royal Occasion at the University of London (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1956 Melbourne 1956: Games of the XVI Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
 1953 Royal Destiny (Documentary short)
Herself
Show Show Archive footage (67 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have always had a dread of becoming a passenger in life. See more »

Trivia:

Was appointed Dame Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order in 1955, and was given the Royal Victorian Chain by The Queen in 1990. She was also Dame Grand Cross of the Order of St John of Jerusalem. See more »

Nickname:

Margot

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed