Ray Price (III) (1926–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,524 this week
Ray Price was born on January 12, 1926 in Perryville, Texas, USA as Noble Ray Price. He was an actor, known for The Guilt Trip (2012), Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) and A Man of No Importance (1994). He was married to Janie Mae and Betty Berthena Greb (Linda Powers). He died on December 16, 2013 in Mount Pleasant, Texas. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Dec 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 2747 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Price's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Guilt Trip Soundtrack
(2012)
(1994)
Grand Theft Auto V Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1982 Honkytonk Man
Bob Wills Singer
 1957 Ranch Party (TV Series)
Regular
 1955 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single (#1 on the Billbord charts): "Crazy Arms" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Fan Club

Spouse:

Janie Mae  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you got a pop hit, you sold a lot more records. It was my style, really. I'm still a country boy. I don't pretend to be anything else.

Trivia:

Was closely identified with country music's Nashville Sound that was popularized in the 1960s, though critics also consider him a fine keeper of traditional country music. See more »

Nickname:

The Cherokee Cowboy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed