No photo available. Represent Fred Price? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,299,812 this week

Fred Price (I) (1927–2015)

Fred Price was born in 1927 in the USA. He was a set decorator and art director, known for Cool Hand Luke (1967), Mannix (1967) and Mitchell (1975). He was married to Sonia. He died on June 25, 2015 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Price's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Cool Hand Luke
Cool Hand Luke Set Decorator
(1967)
Mannix
Mannix Set Decorator
(1968-1974)
Mitchell
Mitchell Set Decorator
(1975)
Bronk
Bronk Set Decorator
(1975-1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (29 credits)
 1978-1979 Flying High (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- High Rollers (1978)
- The Great Escape (1978)
 1978 Steel Cowboy (TV Movie)
 1978 The Awakening Land (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Part III: The Town (1978) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- Part II: The Fields (1978) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- Part I: The Trees (1978) ... (as Fred R. Price)
 1977 The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training (as Fred R. Price)
 1976 Charlie Siringo (TV Movie)
 1976 Raid on Entebbe (TV Movie)
 1976 Norman... Is That You? (as Fred R. Price)
 1975-1976 Bronk (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- The Vigilante (1976) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- Death with Honor (1976) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- The Ordeal (1976) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- Vengeance (1976) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- Jailbreak (1976) ... (as Fred R. Price)
 1975 Death Scream (TV Movie)
 1975 Mitchell
 1975 Posse
 1974 Fer-de-Lance (TV Movie)
 1968-1974 Mannix (TV Series) (120 episodes)
- The Ragged Edge (1974)
- A Rage to Kill (1974)
 1973 Trader Horn (as Fred R. Price)
 1972 The Night Stalker (TV Movie) (as Fred R. Price)
 1971 Harpy (TV Movie)
 1971 Cold Turkey
 1969 The Young Lawyers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Seven in Darkness (TV Movie)
 1969 Big Daddy
 1968 Skidoo
 1967 Rango (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 My Favorite Martian (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Man from Uncle Martin (1966) ... (as Fred R. Price)
- TV or Not TV (1966) ... (as Fred R. Price)
Show Show Art director (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fred 'Big' Price | Fred R. Price

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed