No photo available. Represent Don Preston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 144,926 this week

Don Preston (I)

Don Preston was born on September 21, 1932 in Flint, Michigan, USA as Donald Ward Preston. He is known for his work on Apocalypse Now (1979), The Messenger (2009) and The Being (1983). He is married to Tina. He was previously married to Roena DeWild. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Preston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Apocalypse Now Music Department
(1979)
The Messenger Soundtrack
(2009)
The Being Composer
(1983)
29th Street Soundtrack
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (15 credits)
 2009 Gary's Walk (original score music)
 2005 Girl on a Bed
 1995 Sawbones (TV Movie)
 1994 Emmanuelle: First Contact (TV Movie)
 1987 Miami Vendetta (Video)
 1987 Blood Diner
 1984 Night Patrol
 1983 The Being
 1982 Android
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Don W. Preston

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At age 80, Don tours worldwide with Frank Zappa tribute band The Grandmothers of Invention (as of 2013). See more »

Nickname:

Biff Debris See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed