STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,437 this week

Billy Preston (1946–2006)


Billy Preston was born on September 9, 1946 in Houston, Texas, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for Blues Brothers 2000 (1998), Beautiful Girls (1996) and Baby Driver (2017). He died on June 6, 2006 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 714 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1169 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 281 people
created 28 Jun 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Preston's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Blues Brothers 2000 The Louisiana Gator Boys
(1998)
Beautiful Girls Soundtrack
(1996)
Baby Driver Soundtrack
(2017)
Rush Hour 2 Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2005 Music 101: The Green Room (TV Series)
Keys
 2005 The Derby Stallion
Will Gentry
 2001 Ticker
Blues Band Organ
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000
The Louisiana Gator Boys
 1997 The Good News (TV Series)
Billy
- Show Me the Money: Part 2 (1997) ... Billy
- Show Me the Money: Part 1 (1997) ... Billy
- The Fallen Woman (1997) ... Billy
- Try a Little Tenderness (1997) ... Billy
- A Joyful Noise (1997) ... Billy
 1990 The Kingdom Chums: Original Top Ten (Video)
Marvelous Mose (voice)
 1989 Wired
Billy Preston
 1984 Blame It on the Night
Billy Preston
 1969 Top of the Pops (TV Series)
- Episode #6.31 (1969)
- Episode #6.29 (1969)
- Episode #6.26 (1969)
 1969 The Beatles: Get Back (Music Video short)
Billy Preston
 1958 St. Louis Blues
Will Handy as a boy
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (144 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Will It Go Round in Circles?" (#1 on Billboard charts for 2 weeks). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began performing with Mahalia Jackson when he was just 10 years old. See more »

Trademark:

Known to wear "Big Apple" hats during the 80's.

Nickname:

The Fifth Beatle

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed