STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 501,962 this week

Jack Pratt (I) (1878–1938)


Jack Pratt was born on January 12, 1878 in New Brunswick, Canada as John Harold Pratt. He was an actor and director, known for Dan (1914), The Rip-Tide (1923) and A Man's Making (1915). He died on December 24, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 884 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 145 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Pratt's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Dan Stonewall Jackson
(1914)
The Rip-Tide Director
(1923)
A Man's Making Director
(1915)
Garden of Lies Director
(1915)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1933 King Kong
Radio Announcer (uncredited)
 1932 Between Fighting Men
Sheriff Gorman (as John Pratt)
 1929 The Desert Song
Pasha
 1929 Hawk of the Hills
Colonel
 1928/I Heart Trouble
Army captain
 1927 Wild Beauty
Davis
 1927 A Made-to-Order Hero
Fred Van Ralt
 1927 Hawk of the Hills
Col. Jennings
 1927 The Western Whirlwind
Jim Blake
 1927 Rough and Ready
'Parson' Smith
 1926 The House Without a Key
James Egan
 1926 The Wild Horse Stampede
Henchman
 1926 Coming Back (Short)
 1925 The Ace of Spades
Gideon Trask
 1925 The Red Rider
Black Panther
 1925 Ridin' Thunder
Cal Watson
 1925 A Roaring Adventure
Brute Kilroy
 1925 The Sign of the Cactus
Sheriff
 1924 Daring Chances
Joe Slavin
 1924 The Western Wallop
Convict leader
 1924 The Iron Man
 1922 The Lone Hand
Jack Maltrain
 1922 The Price of Youth (Short)
Spencer Trayes
 1921 Hush
Hugh Graham
 1920 Roman Candles
Mendoza, the Captain
 1920 The Little Wanderer
Tully
 1920 Heart of Twenty
J.W. Wiseman
 1920 Bright Skies
Carnsworth
 1920 The Third Generation
Cuthbert Steele
 1914 Dan
Stonewall Jackson (as John H. Pratt)
 1914 Soldiers of Fortune
Reginald King (as John Pratt)
 1913 For the Sins of Another (Short)
Philip Denton
 1913 Victory
General De La Monte (as John Pratt)
 1913 Runa Plays Cupid (Short) (as John Pratt)
 1913 The Little Pirate (Short)
Mr. Weston (as John Pratt)
 1913 Below the Deadline (Short)
Joe - the Reporter (as John Pratt)
 1913 Billy in Armor (Short)
Count Gastrome - Billy's Rival
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Balkan Princess (1911). Musical. Music by Paul A. Rubens. Book by Frederick Lonsdale and Frank Curzon. Lyrics by Paul A. Rubens and Arthur Wimperis. Musical Director: John McGhie. Costume Design by Melville Ellis. Scenic Design by H. Robert Law. Directed by W.J. Wilson. Herald Square Theatre (moved to The Casino Theatre ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John D. Pratt | John H. Pratt | John Pratt
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed