No photo available. Represent J. Om Prakash? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,341 this week

J. Om Prakash (1927–2019)

J. Om Prakash was born on January 24, 1927 in Sialkot, Punjab, British India as Jay Om Prakash. He was a director and producer, known for Agnee (1988), Gateway of India (1957) and Aandhi (1975). He died on August 7, 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 
a list of 155 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Om Prakash's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Agnee Director
(1988)
Gateway of India Director
(1957)
Aandhi Producer
(1975)
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1988 Agnee
 1986 Bhagwaan Dada
 1986 Aap Ke Saath
 1985 Aakhir Kyon?
 1983 Arpan
 1982 Apna Bana Lo
 1981 Aas Paas
 1980 Aasha
 1977 Apnapan
 1975 Aakraman
 1974 Aap Ki Kasam
 1957 Gateway of India (as Om Prakash)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Omprakash | Om Prakash | Shri J. OM Prakash | Shri J. Om Prakash
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Rajesh Khanna] I am one of those who selected him at the United Producers Filmfare Talent Contest in 1965. He gave a wonderful speech and the instant reaction was "lets select him". It was a long performance that revealed the tremendous potential needed, especially for an emotional actor and it moved the hearts of the panel members. Later for the role in Aap Ki Kasam I convinced Kaka that ... See more »

Trivia:

J .Om Prakash's wife and director Mohan Kumar's wife are real life sisters. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed