No photo available. Represent J. Om Prakash? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,386 this week

J. Om Prakash

J. Om Prakash was born on January 24, 1927. He is a director and producer, known for Gateway of India (1957), Agnee (1988) and Ajeeb Dastaan Hai Yeh (1992). See full bio »

Born:

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 
a list of 19 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Om Prakash's work have you seen?

Known For

Gateway of India Director
(1957)
Agnee Director
(1988)
(1992)
Aasha Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1988 Agnee
 1986 Agni karangal
 1986 Bhagwaan Dada
 1986 Aap Ke Saath
 1985 Aakhir Kyon?
 1983 Arpan
 1982 Apna Bana Lo
 1981 Aas Paas
 1980 Aasha
 1977 Apnapan
 1975 Aakraman
 1974 Aap Ki Kasam
 1957 Gateway of India (as Om Prakash)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Omprakash | Om Prakash | Shri J. OM Prakash | Shri J. Om Prakash
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My father was a humble school-teacher from Lahore who rose to be an educationist. His advice to me, "No matter what you do in life, always remain a student who is eager for more knowledge. Never think that you know everything!" always held me in good stead. See more »

Trivia:

Director J. Om Prakash managed to include into his 1980 film "Aasha" the first screen appearance of his grandson - future Hindi film superstar Hrithik Roshan, then aged only 6 - by shooting him in a music interlude without the boy's knowledge. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed