No photo available. Represent Bud Powell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 312,838 this week

Bud Powell (1924–1966)

Bud Powell was born on September 27, 1924 in New York City, New York, USA as Earl Powell. He was married to Altevia 'Buttercup' Edwards and Audrey Hill. He died on July 31, 1966 in New York City. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 31 Jul 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Nov 2019
 
a list of 428 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 127 people
created 27 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bud Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lenny Soundtrack
(1974)
King of California Soundtrack
(2007)
The Missing Person Soundtrack
(2009)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
  Great West End Theatres (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 2012) (music - 2 episodes, 2012)
- Piccadilly Theatre (2012) ... (lyrics: "Bouncing with Bud") / (music: "Bouncing with Bud")
- Wyndham's Theatre (2012) ... (lyrics: "Bouncing with Bud") / (music: "Bouncing with Bud")
 2010 Chico & Rita (writer: "Celia")
 2009 The Missing Person (performer: "Dusk In Sandi", "Glass Enclosure") / (writer: "Dusk In Sandi", "Glass Enclosure")
 2007 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Red in the Face (2007) ... (performer: "There Will Never Be Another You" - uncredited)
 2007 King of California (performer: "Bouncin' With Bud") / (writer: "Bouncin' With Bud")
 1987 Ryu's bar: Kimama ni ii yoru (TV Series) (performer: "Cleopatra's Dream") / (writer: "Cleopatra's Dream")
 1986 'Round Midnight (writer: "Una Noche Con Francis")
 1974 Lenny (music: "Tempus Fugit")
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1963 Stop for Bud (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1986 'Round Midnight (dedicatee)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1999 Bud Powell, l'exil intérieur (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 Stop for Bud (Short)
Self - Jazz Pianist
 1960 47 rue Vieille-du-Temple (Documentary short)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Suffered from seizures, erratic behavior and headaches due to a beating by a police officer in 1945 (while he was helping his friend Thelonious Monk from harassment). See more »

Nickname:

Budo

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed