Jean Porter (I) (1922–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,279 this week
One of MGM's more vivacious secondary stars during the 40s, petite and lovely Jean Porter was born in Texas in 1922 but left the state while young to pursue her dream as an actress. Following some vaudeville experience, she made her uncredited film debut in 1939 (age 17) and slowly graduated to sweet-natured ingénues in light, wholesome "B" fare. ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 8250 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 2602 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 2093 people
created 27 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Porter's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Cry Danger Darlene LaVonne
(1951)
Little Miss Broadway Judy Gibson
(1947)
Betty Co-Ed Joanne Leeds
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Marna Gould
- Imposter (1961) ... Marna Gould
 1961 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Dorothy Cooper
- The Space Caper (1961) ... Dorothy Cooper
 1957 Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal (TV Series)
Dixie Dabney Parmenter
- Hospital Melodrama (1957) ... Dixie Dabney Parmenter
 1956-1957 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Miss Henderson / Soda Shop Customer
- Clem in New York (1957) ... Miss Henderson
- Valentine's Day Double Date (Original) (1956) ... Soda Shop Customer
 1957 The People's Choice (TV Series)
Blonde
- How Sock Met Rollo (1957) ... Blonde
 1955 The Left Hand of God
Mary Yin
 1955 Climax! (TV Series)
Joan
- Edge of Terror (1955) ... Joan
 1954 The Joe Palooka Story (TV Series)
Mary Rogers
- The Long Wait (1954) ... Mary Rogers
 1954 Racing Blood
Lucille Mitchell
 1953 The Abbott and Costello Show (TV Series)
Jean Wilson
- South of Dixie (1953) ... Jean Wilson
 1953 The Clown
Jean - Ballet Student (uncredited)
 1951 G.I. Jane
Jan Smith
 1951 Kentucky Jubilee
Sally Shannon
 1951 Cry Danger
Darlene LaVonne
 1947 Two Blondes and a Redhead
Catherine Abbott
 1947 That Hagen Girl
Sharon Bailey
 1947 Sweet Genevieve
Genevieve Rogers
 1947 Little Miss Broadway
Judy Gibson
 1946 Betty Co-Ed
Joanne Leeds
 1946 Till the End of Time
Helen Ingersoll
 1946 Easy to Wed
Frances (uncredited)
 1945 What Next, Corporal Hargrove?
Jeanne Quidoc
 1945 Twice Blessed
Kitty
 1945 Thrill of a Romance
Ga-Ga Bride (uncredited)
 1944 San Fernando Valley
Betty Lou Kenyon
 1944 Bathing Beauty
Jean Allenwood
 1944 Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble
Katy Anderson
 1943 Young Ideas
Southern Co-ed (uncredited)
 1943 Nazty Nuisance
Kela - Magician's Assistant
 1943 The Youngest Profession
Patricia Drew
 1943 Calaboose
Maj. Barabara
 1942 Fall in
Joan
 1942 Home in Wyomin'
Young Fan (uncredited)
 1942 About Face (Short)
Sally
 1942 Born to Sing
Dancer (uncredited)
 1942 Glove Birds (Short)
June
 1941 Babes on Broadway
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Hellzapoppin'
Chorine (uncredited)
 1941 Henry Aldrich for President
Student (uncredited)
 1941 Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Passerby (uncredited)
 1941 Kiss the Boys Goodbye
Girl Going to Audition (uncredited)
 1941 The Hard-Boiled Canary
Girl (uncredited)
 1940 One Million B.C.
Shell Person - Loana's Sister (uncredited)
 1939 The Under-Pup
Penguin Girl (uncredited)
 1938 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Pauline - Schoolgirl (uncredited)
 1936 Song and Dance Man
Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "Chicago Jazz and Then Some: as told by one of the original Chicagoans, Jess Stacy" (BearManor Media)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean Dmytryk | Jean Porter-Dmytryk

Height:

5' (1.52 m)

Spouse:

Edward Dmytryk  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on D.W. Griffith's involvement in One Million B.C. (1940)] I don't know if he was supposed to direct it or not, but Hal Roach Jr. did the actual directing. Griffith received producer credit but all he did was sit by the door. He was on the set every day, with an overcoat and a hat, sitting by the truck door--where they bring in the backdrops and large props. He always kept the door open a foot.

Trivia:

Longtime friend of Virginia Weidler. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed