STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,452 this week

Gail Porter (I)


Gail Porter was born on March 23, 1971 at 7 p.m. at Simpson's Memorial Hospital in Edinburgh. She excelled in exams at school with the exception of her Accountancy Higher which, in a rare lapse of concentration, she failed because she bunked off the exam to go to the beach. She enrolled in a HND at film school at 18, and also got a job as a runner... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 57 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Sep 2020
 
a list of 504 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gail Porter's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
  Mysteries with Inspector Hiccups (TV Series) (pre-production)
Inspector Hiccups
 2022 Adventures with Inspector Hiccups (TV Movie) (filming)
Inspector Hiccups
 2021 Lar Lar Land - The Veg Croc (Short)
Narrator
 2018 The Celebs: Rock with Rudolph (Music Video)
Gail Porter
 2015 Distraction Pieces Podcast (Podcast Series)
 2009 Chris Rea: Driving Home for Christmas (Version 2) (Music Video)
Gail Porter
 2006 Annually Retentive (TV Series)
Gail Porter
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Gail Porter
 2004 Baldy McBain (TV Movie)
Mum
 2004 Maxim Uncovered! Vol. 2 (Video)
Model
 2001 Tabloid
Gail Porter
 2001 Le stade de Wimbledon
La mère au B&B
 1999 Just the Ticket (Short)
 1998 Mr. Wymi (TV Series)
Internet Girl
- Cyber Wymi (1998) ... Internet Girl
 1995 Cardiac Arrest (TV Series)
Babe
- A Cold Heart (1995) ... Babe
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Huggies Convertibles (voice)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gail Hipgrave

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Dan Hipgrave  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was bald, I went through a period where I seemed to do nothing except TV programmes about being bald. See more »

Trivia:

Has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. See more »

Trademark:

Bald head

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed