Robert Portal


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
Robert Portal was born in 1967 in England. He is an actor, known for My Week with Marilyn (2011), Welcome to the Punch (2013) and The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016). See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK

The Best Movies and Shows to Stream on Netflix

Add our editors' Netflix movie and TV picks to your Watchlist, including "Bridgerton," David Fincher's Mank, and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

My Week with Marilyn
Sat, Jan 16 9:00 AM PST on TMCX (600)
The Iron Lady
Mon, Jan 18 10:35 AM PST on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4598 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 916 people
created 26 Jun 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 222 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Portal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

My Week with Marilyn David Orton
(2011)
Welcome to the Punch Robert Wiseman
(2013)
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
  The Rectory (pre-production)
Glanville
 2020 Paintball Massacre
Marshal Eddie
 2020 Belgravia (TV Series)
Duke of Richmond
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... Duke of Richmond
 2020 Hungry Joe (Short)
Doctor Lawrence
 2020 Father Brown (TV Series)
Bertie Quinton QC
- The Scales of Justice (2020) ... Bertie Quinton QC
 2019 Parlour Games (Short)
 2019 Tales from the Lodge
Doctor
 2019 Grantchester (TV Series)
Eddie
- Episode #4.5 (2019) ... Eddie
 2019 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Benedict Dacre
- Frappe Death Day (2019) ... Benedict Dacre
 2018/II Mission of Honor
Keith Park
 2018 Collateral (TV Mini-Series)
Major Tim Dyson
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... Major Tim Dyson
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... Major Tim Dyson
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... Major Tim Dyson
 2018 Endeavour (TV Series)
Maj. Coward
- Colours (2018) ... Maj. Coward
 2017 Goodbye Christopher Robin
Headmaster
 2017/I 6 Days
Colonel Mike Rose
 2017 Henry IX (TV Series)
Edwin, the Duke of Cumberland
- Clearing the Air (2017) ... Edwin, the Duke of Cumberland
 2017 Eat Locals
Colonel Bingham
 2016 Birds of a Feather (TV Series)
Rupert Julian-Jones
- There's a Girl in My Souk (2016) ... Rupert Julian-Jones
 2016 The Rebel (TV Series)
Auctioneer
- Art (2016) ... Auctioneer
 2016 Kids in Love
Mr. Walker
 2015 Seahorse (Short)
Stuart
 2015 Meet Pursuit Delange: The Movie
Charles Itchy Forrester
 2014 United We Fall
Rt Hon David Anthony
 2014 Mr. Turner
Sir Charles Eastlake
 2014 Warren United (TV Series)
Michael The Horse (voice)
 2013 Welcome to the Punch
Robert Wiseman
 2011 The Iron Lady
Grey Suited Guest - 1949
 2011 Mother's Milk
Jim Packer
 2011 My Week with Marilyn
David Orton
 2010 Meet Pursuit Delange (Short)
Charles Itchy Forrester
 2010 The King's Speech
Equerry
 2010 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
Jewelry Shop Salesman
 2009 Psychoville (TV Series)
Prosecutor
- Jelly (2009) ... Prosecutor
 2009 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Giles MacLean
- Ups and Downs (2009) ... Giles MacLean
 2009 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series)
Nigel Pattison
- Episode #2.3 (2009) ... Nigel Pattison
 2008 In Love with Barbara (TV Movie)
Ian McCorquodale
 2008/II In Your Dreams
Brian
 2006 Terry Pratchett's Hogfather (TV Movie)
Mr. Gaiter
 2006 Heroes and Villains
Charlie Bolton-Rosser
 2006 The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (TV Series)
Paul Critchley
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... Paul Critchley
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... Paul Critchley
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Paul Critchley
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Paul Critchley
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Paul Critchley
 2005 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series)
Stuart Blackton
- The Cup of Silence (2005) ... Stuart Blackton
 2005 The Queen's Sister (TV Movie)
Anthony Barton
 2005 Egypt (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Henry Salt
- The Temple of the Sands (2005) ... Henry Salt
- The Pharaoh and the Showman (2005) ... Henry Salt
 2005 The Thick of It (TV Series)
Mark Davies
- Episode #2.1 (2005) ... Mark Davies
 2005 Distant Shores (TV Series)
Nash
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Nash
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Nash
 2003 Clocking Off (TV Series)
Adrian Thompson
- Pat and Roy's Story (2003) ... Adrian Thompson
 2001 The Armando Iannucci Shows (TV Series)
- Imagination (2001)
- Neighbours (2001)
 2001 Bye Bye Baby (TV Movie)
Hyphenated
 1998 Stiff Upper Lips
Cedric
 1997 Painted Lady (TV Movie)
Alex
 1997 Mrs Dalloway
Young Richard
 1997 Embassy (TV Movie)
Rupert Lightfoot
 1996 The Merchant of Venice (TV Movie)
Arragon
 1996 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
Lt Adrian Hodges
- River Deep (1996) ... Lt Adrian Hodges
 1996 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Christopher Riding
- Simisola: Part Three (1996) ... Christopher Riding
- Simisola: Part Two (1996) ... Christopher Riding
 1995 Julia Jekyll and Harriet Hyde (TV Series)
Lester Blister
- Love Is in the Air (1995) ... Lester Blister
- Julia's Elixir (1995) ... Lester Blister
 1994 Love Hurts (TV Series)
Jez
- The Parent Trap (1994) ... Jez
 1993 The Bill (TV Series)
Stephen Broom
- The Price of Fame (1993) ... Stephen Broom
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: A Little Hotel on the Side - playing Paillardin, at Main House, Theatre Royal Bath, Bath, UK. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Robert is a keen cold water swimmer and member of the South London Swimming Club. See more »

Nickname:

Bert See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed