STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,147 this week

Pere Portabella


Pere Portabella was born on February 11, 1927 in Figueres, Girona, Catalonia, Spain. He is a director and writer, known for The Silence Before Bach (2007), Warsaw Bridge (1990) and Mudanza (2008). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars, including Jennifer Love Hewitt and more.

See the entire gallery

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 people
created 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 136 people
created 24 Apr 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 
a list of 142 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 920 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pere Portabella's work have you seen?
7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2007)
Warsaw Bridge Director
(1990)
Mudanza Director
(2008)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2011 Uno de aquellos (Short)
 2008 Mudanza (Short)
 2006 No al no: Visca el piano! (Video short)
 2004 ¡Hay motivo! (segment "El plan hidrológico")
 2003 La tempesta (Short)
 2003 Lectura Brossa (Short)
 1997 Cròniques de la veritat oculta (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pròleg (1997)
 1990 Warsaw Bridge
 1974 El sopar (Documentary)
 1973 Acció Santos (Documentary short)
 1973 Advocats laboralistes (Documentary short)
 1973 Miró La forja (Documentary short)
 1973 Miró tapís (Short)
 1972 Cantants 72 (Documentary)
 1972 Umbracle
 1971 Vampir-Cuadecuc (Documentary)
 1970 Play Back (Documentary short)
 1970 Poetes catalans (Short)
 1969 Aidez l'Espagne (Documentary short)
 1969 Miró, l'altre (Documentary short)
 1969 Premios nacionales (Documentary short)
 1969 Nocturne 29
 1967 No compteu amb els dits (Short)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Spain]

Alternate Names:

Pedro Portabella
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retrospective at the 42nd Pesaro Film Festival; June 24th-July 2nd 2006, Pesaro (Italy)

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed