No photo available. Represent Arturo Porchet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,445,962 this week

Arturo Porchet (1879–1956)

Arturo Porchet was born on May 11, 1879 in Neuchatel, Switzerland. He was a cinematographer and director, known for L'appel de la montagne (1923), L'oasis dans la tourmente (1942) and The Eighth Commandment (1937). He died on February 1, 1956 in Lausanne, Switzerland. See full bio »

The "Superstore" Cast's Career Nightmares

The cast of workplace comedy "Superstore" reflect on the jobs they had before they were successful actors.

Hear their career nightmares

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arturo Porchet's work have you seen?

Known For

L'appel de la montagne
(1923)
The Eighth Commandment
(1937)
Bonfires at Night
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Porchet Hermanos | Arthur Adrien Porchet | Arthur Porchet | Arturo A. Porchet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Adrién Porchet and Robert Porchet

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page