STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,900 this week

Jorge Porcel (1936–2006)


Jorge Porcel was born on September 7, 1936 in Buenos Aires, Argentina as Jorge Raúl Porcel de Peralta. He was an actor and writer, known for Carlito's Way (1993), El gordo de América (1976) and El gordo catástrofe (1977). He died on May 16, 2006 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Miami, Florida, USA

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Carlito's Way
Fri, Nov 16 4:00 PM EST on TMC (662)
Carlito's Way
Mon, Nov 19 9:35 PM EST on TMC (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 56 people
created 07 Sep 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 9 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
a list of 12 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorge Porcel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Carlito's Way Saso (Ron)
(1993)
(1976)
(1977)
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (75 credits)
 1994 La Piñata (TV Series)
Tota
- Episode #1.9 (1994) ... Tota
- Episode #1.7 (1994) ... Tota
- Episode #1.8 (1994) ... Tota
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... Tota
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... Tota
 1994 La tota y la Porota (TV Series)
Porota
- Episode #1.15 (1994) ... Porota
- Episode #1.18 (1994) ... Porota
- Episode #1.17 (1994) ... Porota
- Episode #1.14 (1994) ... Porota
- Episode #1.13 (1994) ... Porota
 1993 Carlito's Way
Saso (Ron)
 1992 A la cama con Porcel (TV Series)
Various roles - Host
- Invitada Lucía Méndez (1992) ... Various roles - Host
 1990 Las bebitas y los bebotes de Porcel (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1990)
- Episode #1.2 (1990)
- Episode #1.1 (1990)
 1988 El profesor Punk
Profesor Pancurulo
 1988 Atracción peculiar
Jorge Trolombatti
 1987 Las gatitas y ratones de Porcel (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1987)
- Episode #1.2 (1987)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1987 Los colimbas al ataque
Soldado Jorge Pumba
 1985 Lo viste a Porcel? (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Various Characters
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Various Characters
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Various Characters
 1985 Mirame la palomita
Cayetano
 1984 Sálvese quien pueda
Jorge
 1984 Los reyes del sablazo
Jorge Pelongo
 1983 Los extraterrestres
Jorge
 1982 La peluquería de Don Mateo (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1982 Porcel para todos (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1982 Los fierecillos indomables
Jorge Pietrabuena
 1982 Un terceto peculiar
Jorge
 1981 Semana Nueve (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1981)
- Episode #1.18 (1981)
- Episode #1.17 (1981)
- Episode #1.16 (1981)
- Episode #1.15 (1981)
 1981 Amante para dos
Fat man in restaurant
 1981 Las mujeres son cosa de guapos
Jacinto Busarda
 1981 Te rompo el rating
Jorge Fetuccini
 1972-1980 Polémica en el bar (TV Series)
- Episode #3.19 (1980)
- Episode #3.18 (1980)
- Episode #3.17 (1980)
- Episode #3.16 (1980)
- Episode #3.12 (1980)
 1979 Verano de mi ciudad (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1979 Expertos en Pinchazos
Jorge
 1979 Custodio de señoras
Jorge Peralta
 1978 Fotógrafo de señoras
Jorge Catrasca
 1977 Desnudas
 1977 El gordo catástrofe
Catrasca
 1977 Basta de mujeres
TV preacher
 1975 Maridos en vacaciones
Jorge Portillo
 1975 Mi novia el...
Mozo restaurant (uncredited)
 1974 Porcelandia (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1974)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
- Episode #1.1 (1974)
 1974 Hay que romper la rutina
Jorge Portillo
 1973 Fresco y Batata (TV Series)
Batata
- Episode #1.9 (1973) ... Batata
- Episode #1.8 (1973) ... Batata
- Episode #1.7 (1973) ... Batata
- Episode #1.6 (1973) ... Batata
- Episode #1.5 (1973) ... Batata
 1971 La supernoche (TV Series)
 1971 Locos de verano (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1971)
- Episode #1.18 (1971)
- Episode #1.17 (1971)
- Episode #1.16 (1971)
- Episode #1.15 (1971)
 1970 Copacabana Club (TV Movie)
 1966-1970 Domingos de mi ciudad (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1966)
- Episode #1.2 (1966)
- Episode #1.1 (1966)
 1970 El chaleco (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1970)
- Episode #1.2 (1970)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
 1970 Verano de mi ciudad (TV Series)
 1969 El botón (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1969)
- Episode #1.18 (1969)
- Episode #1.17 (1969)
- Episode #1.11 (1969)
- Episode #1.12 (1969)
 1969 El bulín
Carlos Paiva
 1968 Sábados de la bondad (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1968)
- Episode #1.2 (1968)
- Episode #1.1 (1968)
 1967 Operación Ja-Ja (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1967)
- Episode #1.3 (1967)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1967 Villa Cariño
 1965 La matraca (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1965)
- Episode #1.2 (1965)
- Episode #1.1 (1965)
 1960 Telecómicos (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1960)
- Episode #1.2 (1960)
- Episode #1.1 (1960)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Gatitas y ratones de Porcel, Las" (1987), (1987) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

El Gordo Porcel

Height:

5' 5¾" (1.67 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Spent his final years residing in Miami where he announced that he is a born-again Christian and no plans on returning to the raunchy comedy routines that made him a star. He operated a restaurant, "A La Pasta Con Porcel" which is located 2701 Collins Avenue in Miami Beach. See more »

Nickname:

El gordo

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed