Massimo Popolizio


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,299 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Massimo Popolizio was born on July 4, 1961 in Genoa, Liguria, Italy. He is known for his work on Sono tornato (2018), The Great Beauty (2013) and Il Divo (2008). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see in the Best Picture category at the 2021 Oscars.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 140 people
created 12 May 2018
 
a list of 10 people
created 23 May 2019
 
a list of 1338 people
created 28 Apr 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Massimo Popolizio's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sono tornato Mussolini
(2018)
The Great Beauty Alfio Bracco
(2013)
Il Divo Vittorio Sbardella
(2008)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2021 Governance
Renzo Petrucci
 2020 The Predators
Pierpaolo Pavone
 2019 Stolen Days
Totò
 2019 The Champion
Tito
 2019 Bentornato presidente
Politico ruspante
 2018 Sono tornato
Mussolini
 2016 Era d'estate
Falcone
 2016 Io non mi arrendo (TV Mini-Series)
Gaetano Russo
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Gaetano Russo
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Gaetano Russo
 2016 The Big Score
On. Conversani
 2015 Arianna
Marcello
 2014 Qualunque cosa succeda (TV Movie)
Michele Sindona
 2014 Leopardi
Monaldo Leopardi
 2014 Amici come noi
Zio Ettore
 2013 The Family (TV Series)
De Lucia
- Episode #2.7 (2013) ... De Lucia
- Episode #2.6 (2013) ... De Lucia
- Episode #2.5 (2013) ... De Lucia
- Episode #2.4 (2013) ... De Lucia
- Episode #2.3 (2013) ... De Lucia
 2013 Di padre in figlio (Short)
Ismael
 2013 The Great Beauty
Alfio Bracco
 2013 Welcome Mr. President
Politico ruspante
 2013 Il clan dei camorristi (TV Series)
Don Palma
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Don Palma
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Don Palma
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Don Palma
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Don Palma
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Don Palma
 2012 Steel
Arturo
 2011 Il delitto di Via Poma (TV Movie)
Police Commissioner Del Frate
 2011 Drifters
Sergio
 2011 Boris - Il film
Massimo
 2011 On the Way Home
Boss calabrese
 2011 Venti sigarette - Backstage (Video short)
 2010 The Santa Claus Gang
Rigattiere
 2009 The Big Dream
Domenico
 2008 Il Divo
Vittorio Sbardella
 2007 La stagione dei delitti (TV Series)
Michele Mangano
- Seduzione fatale (2007) ... Michele Mangano
- Ultimo valzer (2007) ... Michele Mangano
- Roulette russa (2007) ... Michele Mangano
- Film nero (2007) ... Michele Mangano
- L'ombra del passato (2007) ... Michele Mangano
 2007 My Brother Is an Only Child
Ettore Benassi
 2006 The Dark Sea
Laganà
 2005 Romanzo Criminale
Il Terribile
 2005 Il grande Torino (TV Movie)
Ernest Egre Erbstein
 2001 L'attentatuni (TV Movie)
Angelo Branca
 1996 Quer pasticciaccio brutto de via Merulana (TV Movie)
Giuliano Valdarena
 1996 Elective Affinities
Marchese
 1995 Cuore cattivo
Ministro
 1993 Caccia alle mosche
Daniele
 1993 Requiem per voce e pianoforte (TV Movie)
 1990 L'assassina
Pasquale
 1986 Venezia salvata o la congiura tradita (TV Movie)
Jaffeir
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

L'Allegra Brigata

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed