STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 195,056 this week

Ion Popescu-Gopo (1923–1989)


Ion Popescu-Gopo was born on May 1, 1923 in Bucharest, Romania. He was a director and writer, known for If I Were Harap Alb (1965), S-a furat o bomba (1962) and Comedie fantastica (1975). He died on November 29, 1989 in Bucharest. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Bucharest, Romania

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 29 May 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 21 Apr 2011
 
a list of 128 people
created 04 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ion Popescu-Gopo's work have you seen?
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1965)
(1962)
(1975)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 1987 Barca (Short)
 1985 The Bet
 1983 Umor sportiv (Short)
 1982 Quo vadis homo sapiens? (Short)
 1979 Trei mere
 1977 Infinit (Short)
 1976 Study Opus 1 - Man (Short)
 1972 Clepsidra (Short)
 1969 Eu + Eu = Eu (Short)
 1969 Sarutari (Short)
 1969 Pilule II (Short)
 1967 De trei ori Bucuresti (segment "Bucuresti")
 1967 Orasul meu
 1967 Pamîntul oamenilor (Short)
 1966 Pilule I (Short)
 1966 Faust XX
 1963 Hello, Hello! (Short)
 1960 Homo sapiens (Short)
 1960 O poveste ca-n basme (Short)
 1958 Sapte arte (Short)
 1957 Galateea (Short)
 1957 A Brief History (Short)
 1956 Little Liar (Short)
 1955 Surubul lui Marinica (Short)
 1953 Marinica (Short)
 1952 2 iepurasi (Short)
 1951 Albina si porumbelul (Short)
 1951 Ratoiul neascultator (Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ion Popescu Gopo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the Academy of Fine Arts [today the National University of Arts] in Bucharest, but didn't graduate. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed