No photo available. Represent Elena Poniatowska? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 344,140 this week

Elena Poniatowska

Elena Poniatowska was born on May 19, 1932 in Paris, France as Hélène Elizabeth Amélie Louise Paule Dolores Princesse Poniatowski. She is a writer, known for De noche vienes, Esmeralda (1997), La muchacha (1990) and Storm the Skies (1997). She was previously married to Guillermo Haro. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 200 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 747 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 110 people
created 19 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elena Poniatowska's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La muchacha Writer
(1990)
Storm the Skies Actress
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1997 De noche vienes, Esmeralda (story "De noche vienes")
 1990 La muchacha (Short)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Elena Poniatowska Amor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her writings often explore social injustices in Mexico, as well as the role of women in Mexican history. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed