No photo available. Represent Joe Ponazecki? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,969 this week

Joe Ponazecki (1934–2018)

Joe Ponazecki was born on January 7, 1934 in Rochester, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for The Money Pit (1986), Jeffrey (1995) and American Playhouse (1980). He died on January 15, 2018. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84)

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Money Pit
Sun, Nov 29 6:30 PM PST on FLIX (602)
The Money Pit
Tue, Dec 01 10:00 AM PST on TMC (599)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2166 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Ponazecki's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Money Pit Montgomery Shrapp
(1986)
Jeffrey Uncle Barney
(1995)
American Playhouse Leon Herald
(1984)
Man on a Swing Dan Lloyd
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2001 Ed (TV Series)
Judge
- Crazy Time (2001) ... Judge
- Mixed Signals (2001) ... Judge
- Windows of Opportunity (2001) ... Judge
- Live Deliberately (2001) ... Judge
- Valentine's Day (2001) ... Judge
 2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
Louis
- Deep Vote (2001) ... Louis
 1999 Puppet
Sidney
 1995 Jeffrey
Uncle Barney
 1991-1993 All My Children (TV Series)
Minister
- Episode #1.6119 (1993) ... Minister
- Episode #1.5707 (1991) ... Minister
 1982-1987 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Captain Wyatt / Larry Wyatt / Capt. Wyatt / ...
- Episode dated 29 June 1987 (1987) ... Captain Wyatt
- Episode dated 13 March 1987 (1987) ... Captain Wyatt
- Jan 26 1987 (1987) ... Larry Wyatt
- Episode dated 4 December 1986 (1986) ... Capt. Wyatt
- Episode dated 22 December 1982 (1982) ... Lt. Larry Wyatt
 1986 The Money Pit
Montgomery Shrapp
 1984 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Leon Herald
- Concealed Enemies, Part I: Suspicion (1984) ... Leon Herald
 1983 The Brass Ring (TV Movie)
Mr. Hall
 1983 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series)
Atticus Kimble
- Trick or Treat (Pilot) (1983) ... Atticus Kimble
 1983 The Cradle Will Fall (TV Movie)
Larry Wyatt
 1981 The Gentleman Bandit (TV Movie)
Ron Clouser
 1980 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Phil Hersh
- Episode #1.1243 (1980) ... Phil Hersh
- Episode #1.1239 (1980) ... Phil Hersh
- Episode #1.1238 (1980) ... Phil Hersh
- Episode #1.1234 (1980) ... Phil Hersh
 1979 The Tenth Month (TV Movie)
Dick Townsend
 1972-1974 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Wally
- Episode #5.105 (1974) ... Wally
- Episode #5.68 (1974) ... Wally
- Episode #5.65 (1974) ... Wally
- Episode #5.63 (1974) ... Wally
- Episode #5.61 (1974) ... Wally
 1974 Man on a Swing
Dan Lloyd
 1973 Class of '44
Professor
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Desk Clerk
- Riddle Me Death (1972) ... Desk Clerk
 1968 What's So Bad About Feeling Good?
Officer Ponazecki
 1968 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
George Donnel
- The Private Eye Puzzle (1968) ... George Donnel
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Dr. David Thornton (1960s)
 1964 Route 66 (TV Series)
Man in Bar
 1961 The Defenders (TV Series)
Billy Allen
- The Riot (1961) ... Billy Allen
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Reilly (1973-1974)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(August 3 to 7, 1976) He played Mr. Webb in Thornton Wilder's play, "Our Town," in the Williamstown Theatre Festival production at the Adams Memorial Theatre Main Stage at Williams College in Williamstown, Massachusetts with Nancy Adler (town person); Adele Ahronheim (Church choir); Sian Barbara Allen (Emily Webb); Steve ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Ponazecki
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed