STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 95,135 this week

Eddie Polo (1875–1961)


Eddie Polo was born on February 1, 1875 in San Francisco, California, USA as Edward W. Wyman. He is known for his work on The Vanishing Dagger (1920), The New Adventures of Terence O'Rourke (1915) and The Plow Woman (1917). He was married to Pearl Grant and Alice Finch. He died on June 14, 1961 in Hollywood, California. See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Wolf Man
Sat, Oct 19 7:06 AM PDT on STZENS (649)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 132 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 2111 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 240 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 
a list of 419 people
created 30 Aug 2016
 
a list of 145 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Polo's work have you seen?

Known For

The Vanishing Dagger John Edward Grant
(1920)
The Plow Woman Bill Matthews
(1917)
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (81 credits)
 1946 Two Sisters from Boston
Waiter (uncredited)
 1944 The Climax
Stagehand (uncredited)
 1943 Crazy House
Stooge (uncredited)
 1943 Honeymoon Lodge
Gas Station Attendant (uncredited)
 1942 Deep in the Heart of Texas
Townsman (uncredited)
 1942 The Secret Code
Special Delivery Messenger [Ch.7] (uncredited)
 1942 Gang Busters
Pilot [Chs. 1-2] (uncredited)
 1942 Don Winslow of the Navy
Lab Assistant [Chs. 8-9] (uncredited)
 1941 The Wolf Man
Churchgoer (uncredited)
 1940 Law and Order
Bartender Ed (uncredited)
 1940 Spring Parade
Cafe Proprietor (uncredited)
 1940 Son of Roaring Dan
Charlie Gregg
 1940 La Conga Nights
Señor Boca (uncredited)
 1940 It's a Date
Quarter Master
 1930 Zeugen gesucht
Eddie Polo
 1930 Auf Leben und Tod
Artist
 1929 Rache für Eddy
Sergeant Eddy Webster
 1929 Geheimpolizisten
Franz Hayn
 1929 Der gefesselte Polo
Eddy Polo
 1929 Hell of a Reporter
Reporter
 1929 Hände hoch, hier Eddy Polo
Eddy Polo
 1928 Eddy Polo im Wespennest
Eddy Polo
 1928 Ist Eddy Polo schuldig?
Eddy Polo, mechanic
 1927 Der Geheimtresor
Eddie
 1927 Die Eule - 2. Die Unbekannte
Jack Clifford
 1923 Prepared to Die
John Pendleton Smythe
 1922 Captain Kidd
Edward Davis
 1922 The Verdict (Short)
Hal Norcross
 1922 The White Messenger (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 A Ride for a Rancho (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 The Terror Streak
Cyclone Smith
 1921 The Heritage of Hate (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 The Yellow Streak (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 Square Deal Cyclone (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 The Battle Against Odds (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 Cyclone Smith's Vow (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1921 Do or Die
Jack Merton
 1920 King of the Circus
Eddie King
 1920 The Vanishing Dagger
John Edward Grant
 1919 For Life (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 Cyclone Smith's Partner (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 Down But Not Out (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 The Missing Bullet (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 A Pistol-Point Proposal (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 Cyclone Smith Plays Trumps (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 Cyclone Smith's Comeback (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 The Wild Rider (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 A Phantom Fugitive (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 A Prisoner for Life (Short)
Cyclone Smith
 1919 Klever Kiddies (Short)
 1918 The Lure of the Circus
Eddie Somers
 1917 The Bull's Eye
Cody
 1917 The Plow Woman
Bill Matthews
 1917 The Gray Ghost
Marco
 1917 A Kentucky Cinderella
Ed Long
 1917 Money Madness
'Harford' Red
 1917 The Bronze Bride
White Feather
 1916 Good Morning, Judge (Short)
The Inspector's Man
 1916 Liberty
Pedro
 1916 Onda of the Orient (Short)
Aldo
 1916 The Other Half (Short) (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1916 The Voice of the Tempter (Short)
Joe Ramsey
 1916 X-3 (Short)
Andre Cuneo
 1915 Graft
 1915 The Road to Paradise (Short)
Eddie
 1915 When a Queen Loved O'Rourke (Short)
Eddie
 1915 The Palace of Dust (Short)
Eddie
 1915 The Broken Coin
Rolleaux
 1915 Nabbed (Short)
The Detective
 1915 The Hidden City (Short)
Minister Poleau
 1915 Cupid in a Hospital (Short)
Show Show Makeup Department (8 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 13 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Malvina Polo. See more »

Nickname:

"Hercules of the Screen"

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed