STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 103,240 this week

Jackson Pollock (I) (1912–1956)


Jackson Pollock was born on January 28, 1912 in Cody, Wyoming, USA as Paul Jackson Pollock. He is known for his work on Works of Calder (1950), American Gothic (2016) and Jackson Pollock 51 (1951). He was married to Lee Krasner. He died on August 11, 1956 in Springs, New York, USA. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Million Dollar American Princesses
Queens of Culture (S2, Ep2)
Sat, Nov 16 3:00 AM PST on SMITH (135)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 6 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 115 people
created 29 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jackson Pollock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Works of Calder Miscellaneous Crew
(1950)
American Gothic Art Department
(2016)
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 2016 American Gothic (TV Series) (artist - 1 episode)
- Arrangement in Grey and Black (2016) ... (artist: Enchanted Forest)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1950 Works of Calder (Documentary) (production assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2018 Never Look Away (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1999 Jackson Pollock: Love and Death on Long Island (Video documentary)
Himself (voice)
 1951 Jackson Pollock 51 (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
 2019 American Modern Art: The Secret Weapon of the Cold War (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2016 Catching Up with Pollock (Documentary short)
Himself
 2016 CBS News Sunday Morning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #38.24 (2016) ... Himself
 2016 Million Dollar American Princesses (TV Series)
Himself
- Queens of Culture (2016) ... Himself
 2011 The Code (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Shapes (2011) ... Himself
 2006 Who Gets to Call It Art? (Documentary)
Himself
 1997 The Fifties (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (dribbles paint) (uncredited)
 1993 Way to Succeed (Documentary short)
Himself
 1987 Jackson Pollock (Documentary)
Himself
 1964 Ten Modern Artists (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Subject
- Jackson Pollock (1964) ... Himself - Subject
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Painting is self-discovery. Every good artist paints what he is. See more »

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Ed Harris in Pollock (2000). See more »

Nickname:

Jack the Dripper

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed