No photo available. Represent Samuel D. Pollard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,576 this week

Samuel D. Pollard

Samuel D. Pollard is a producer and editor, known for ACORN and the Firestorm (2017), Sammy Davis, Jr.: I've Gotta Be Me (2017) and Eyes on the Prize (1987). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

1963
2019
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 925 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samuel D. Pollard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2017)
(1990)
Mr. Soul! Director
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (42 credits)
  Black Russians: The Red Experience (Documentary) (executive producer) (filming)
 2012 The Price (Documentary short) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2018 Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts (Documentary) (executive producer) (completed)
 2017 Some Girls (Documentary) (producer) (completed)
 2018 Rigged: The Voter Suppression Playbook (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2018 WRESTLE (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2017 The Rape of Recy Taylor (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2017 ACORN and the Firestorm (Documentary) (producer)
 2017 Burn Motherfucker, Burn! (Documentary) (supervising producer)
  Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2017) (producer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Birth of a Movement (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Brother's Hypnotic (2014) ... (producer)
 2015 In a Perfect World (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 Sinatra: All or Nothing at All (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 (2015) ... (producer)
- Part 1 (2015) ... (producer)
 2014 Reel Herstory: The Real Story of Reel Women (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 F(l)ag Football (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 The Cooler Bandits (Documentary) (producer)
 2013 The Throwaways (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 Brothers Hypnotic (Documentary) (supervising producer)
 2012 Second Coming?: Will Black America Decide the 2012 Election (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2011 Griot (Documentary) (associate producer) / (co-producer) / (supervising producer)
 2011/I Money Matters (executive producer)
 2011 Picturing America (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2011 The Loving Story (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2010 If God Is Willing and da Creek Don't Rise (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... (producer - as Sam Pollard)
 2009 Nigger (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2009 Love That Movie (Short) (producer)
 2009 The Visitors (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Scarred Justice: The Orangeburg Massacre, 1968 (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Marvin Gaye: What's Going On (2008) ... (producer)
 2006 The Mystery of Love (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2006 Bragging Rights: Stickball Stories (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006) ... (producer - as Sam Pollard)
- Part One (2006) ... (producer - as Sam Pollard)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Feel Like Going Home (2003) ... (producer - as Sam Pollard)
 2003 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Brother Outsider: The Life of Bayard Rustin (2003) ... (executive producer - as Sam Pollard)
 2002 The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow (TV Mini-Series documentary) (series producer - 4 episodes)
- Terror and Triumph (2002) ... (series producer)
- Don't Shoot Too Soon (2002) ... (series producer)
- Fighting Back (2002) ... (series producer)
- Promises Betrayed (2002) ... (series producer)
 2002 Jim Brown: All American (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer - as Sam Pollard)
 2001 American Roots Music (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- This Land Was Made for You and Me (2001) ... (producer)
 2001 The Making of 'Bamboozled' (Video documentary) (producer)
 2001 Anatomy of a Hate Crime (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1999 I'll Make Me a World (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Without Fear or Shame (1999) ... (producer)
- Lift Every Voice (1999) ... (producer)
 1997 4 Little Girls (Documentary) (producer - as Sam Pollard)
 1990 Eyes on the Prize (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Ain't Gonna Shuffle No More: 1964-1972 (1990) ... (producer)
- Two Societies: 1965-1968 (1990) ... (producer)
Show Show Editor (48 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (25 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Samuel Pollard | Sam Pollard
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every project forces me to answer questions about what I am trying to say and how important is it for me to say it. [This] is and should always be part of the creative process.

Trivia:

Currently teaching at New York University

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed