Piero Poletto (1925–1978)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 528,016 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Piero Poletto was born in 1925 in Sacile, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy. He was a production designer and art director, known for More Than a Miracle (1967), The Passenger (1975) and L'Avventura (1960). He died in 1978 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Rome, Lazio, Italy
1 video »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Piero Poletto's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

More Than a Miracle Art Director
(1967)
The Passenger Art Director
(1975)
L'Avventura Production Designer
(1960)
Gladiator of Rome Art Director
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (29 credits)
Show Show Art director (22 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Piero Pollette
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Italian art director, often associated with the films of Michelangelo Antonioni. Trained at the Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia in Rome.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed