No photo available. Represent James Poe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,554 this week

James Poe (I) (1921–1980)

1 video »

'Crazy Rich' Gemma Chan on "Queer Eye" and Crushes

Crazy Rich Asians star Gemma Chan gets real about her favorite movies, her "Queer Eye" desires, and her biggest TV crush.

See Gemma Chan's Take 5

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 249 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
list image
a list of 4 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 877 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Poe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
 1992 The Nightman (TV Movie) (written by)
 1979 The Gathering, Part II (TV Movie) (characters - uncredited)
 1977 The Gathering (TV Movie) (written by)
 1970 Bracken's World (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Together Again, for the Last Time (1970) ... (written by)
 1969 They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (screenplay)
 1969 Riot (writer)
 1965 The Bedford Incident (screenplay)
 1963 Munroe (TV Movie)
 1963 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Come a-Runnin' (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 Toys in the Attic (screenplay)
 1963 Lilies of the Field (screenplay)
 1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Crazy Sunday (1962) ... (teleplay)
 1961 Summer and Smoke (screenplay)
 1961 Sanctuary
 1959 Last Train from Gun Hill (screenplay)
 1958 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series) (original story - 1 episode)
- Curtain Call (1958) ... (original story)
 1958 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (screenplay)
 1958 Hot Spell (writer)
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days (screenplay)
 1956 Attack (screenplay)
 1955 The Big Knife (adapted for the screen by)
 1953 A Slight Case of Larceny (story)
 1952 Paula (screenplay)
 1952 Scandal Sheet (screenplay)
 1949 Without Honor (writer)
 1948 Close-Up (story)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With his ex-wife, Barbara Steele, has a son, Jonathan Jackson Poe, born in August, 1971. See more »

Nickname:

Jim

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed