STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 190,662 this week

Zdenek Podskalský (I) (1923–1993)


Zdenek Podskalský was born on February 18, 1923 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He was a director and writer, known for When the Woman Butts In (1960), A Night at Karlstein (1974) and Ta nase písnicka ceská (1967). He died on October 29, 1993 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zdenek Podskalský's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1960)
(1974)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 1985-1988 Mozna prijde i kouzelnik (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Silvestr 1985 (1985)
 1987 Ohnivé zeny mezi námi (TV Movie)
 1987 Pokusení doktora Burdy (TV Movie)
 1987 Poslední lec Alfonse Karáska (TV Movie)
 1986 Dokonalý muz, dokonalá zena (TV Movie)
 1986 Ohnivé zeny se vracejí (TV Movie)
 1985 Profíci (TV Movie)
 1984 Ohnivé zeny (TV Movie)
 1983-1984 Doktor z vejminku (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Nemovitost (1984)
- Býk na zír (1983)
- Láska a úklady (1983)
- Duchod (1983)
 1983 Ohnivé zeny (TV Mini Series)
 1983 Snehy lonské a starsí (TV Special)
 1982 Románek za tri krejcary (TV Movie)
 1981 Krtiny
 1981 The Hit
 1978 Smyk na mrkvi (TV Movie)
 1975-1976 Kabaret U dobré pohody (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1976 Sedm pater pro tisíc prání (TV Movie)
 1976 To byla svatba, strýcku (TV Movie)
 1975 Sel pan Lada na houby (TV Movie)
 1975 Silvestr na silvestru (TV Movie)
 1975 Tri muzi se zralokem (TV Movie)
 1974 Silvestr je za dvermi (TV Special)
 1973 Zvony pana Mlácena (TV Movie)
 1971 Alfons Karásek v lázních (TV Movie)
 1971 Lásky Emanuela Pribyla (TV Movie)
 1970 Herecké Vánoce (TV Movie)
 1970 The Phantom of Operetta (TV Series)
 1969 Blázinec v prvním poschodí (TV Movie)
 1969 Svetáci
 1968 Prazský Sherlock Holmes (TV Short)
 1968 Der verzauberte Park (TV Movie)
 1967 Sedm zen Alfonse Karáska (TV Movie)
 1965 Bejvávalo (TV Series)
 1965 Bílá paní
 1964 Pujcovna talentu (TV Movie)
 1963 Babiccina krabicka (TV Movie)
 1963 Eva Pilarová: Barbara Ellie (Video short)
 1963 Karel Gott: Camptownské dostihy (Video short)
 1963 Revue pro banjo (TV Movie)
 1961 Zacátek konce (TV Movie)
 1961 Ztracená revue (TV Movie)
 1957 Friday Morning (Short)
 1950 O cs. studentech (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Z. Podskalský | Zd. Podskalský
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived together for 27 years with the actress Jirina Jiraskova.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed