STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,026 this week

Maya Plisetskaya (1925–2015)


Maya Plisetskaya was born on November 20, 1925 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR as Maya Mikhaylovna Plisetskaya. She was an actress and writer, known for Anna Karenina (1975), Anna Karenina (1967) and Swan Lake (1957). She was married to Rodion Shchedrin. She died on May 2, 2015 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Munich, Bavaria, Germany

How Ricky Whittle Brings Shadow Moon to Life

The "American Gods" star credits amazing co-stars and killer special effects for his mind-bending performance.

Hear from Ricky

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 132 people
created 20 Nov 2015
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 15 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maya Plisetskaya's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Anna Karenina Anna Karenina
(1975)
Anna Karenina Knyagina Betsy
(1967)
Swan Lake Odette / Odile
(1957)
Tchaikovsky Desire
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1981 Les intermittences du coeur (TV Movie) (as Maia Plissetskaia)
 1976 Fantaziya (TV Movie)
Marina Polozova
 1975 Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
 1970 Carmen Syuta
Carmen
 1970 Tchaikovsky
Desire
 1970 Novogodnee pokhishcheniye (TV Mini-Series)
Cameo (1970)
 1967 Anna Karenina
Knyagina Betsy (as M. Plisetskaya)
 1963 Invitation à la danse (TV Series) (as Maïa Plissetskaïa)
 1962 The Little Humpbacked Horse
Queen Maiden
 1957 Swan Lake
Odette / Odile (as M. Plisetskaya)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "I, Maya Plisetskaya". New Haven: Yale University Press. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maija Plisetskaja | M. Plisetskaya | Maia Plissetskaia | Maïa Plissetskaïa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her mother was a silent-film actress and her father an engineer who was posted to Spitzbergen, Norway. She spent part of her childhood there. Her father was arrested in 1937 and shot in 1938, a victim of Stalin's purges. Her mother was sent to a labor cap with her infant son, then exiled to Kazakhstan. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed