George Plimpton (I) (1927–2003)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,064 this week
George Plimpton was born on March 18, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA as George Ames Plimpton. He was an actor and writer, known for Good Will Hunting (1997), Nixon (1995) and Just Cause (1995). He was married to Sara Whitehead Dudley and Freddy Medora Espy. He died on September 26, 2003 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rio Lobo
Fri, Dec 03 5:00 PM PST on INSP (090)
Edtv
Sat, Dec 04 9:36 AM PST on STZENC (609)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 26 Sep 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Aug 2018
 
a list of 9925 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Plimpton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Good Will Hunting Psychologist
(1997)
Nixon President's Lawyer
(1995)
Just Cause Elder Phillips
(1995)
L.A. Story Straight Weatherman
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 2003 The Simpsons (TV Series)
George Plimpton
- I'm Spelling as Fast as I Can (2003) ... George Plimpton (voice)
 2001-2002 A Nero Wolfe Mystery (TV Series)
Winterhoff / Mr. Parker / John Barrett / ...
- Immune to Murder (2002) ... Cook
- The Silent Speaker: Part 2 (2002) ... Winterhoff
- The Silent Speaker: Part 1 (2002) ... Winterhoff
- Help Wanted, Male (2002) ... General Carpenter
- Murder Is Corny (2002) ... Nathaniel Parker
 2001 Bullet in the Brain (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2001 Deadline (TV Series)
- Red Herring (2001)
 2001 Just Visiting
Dr. Brady
 1998-2001 ER (TV Series)
John Truman Carter, Sr.
- Thy Will Be Done (2001) ... John Truman Carter, Sr.
- My Brother's Keeper (1998) ... John Truman Carter, Sr.
 2000 Woman Found Dead in Elevator (Short)
Famous Author
 2000 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
George Plimpton
- A&E Biography: Nina Van Horn (2000) ... George Plimpton
 2000 Wonderland (TV Series)
Spelling Bee Judge
- Spell Check (2000) ... Spelling Bee Judge
 1999 Edtv
Panel Member
 1998 The Last Days of Disco
Clubgoer
 1997 Good Will Hunting
Psychologist
 1995 Nixon
President's Lawyer
 1995 Just Cause
Elder Phillips
 1994 Wings (TV Series)
Dr. Greyson
- The Shrink (1994) ... Dr. Greyson
 1993 The Poetry Hall of Fame (TV Movie)
 1991 Little Man Tate
Winston F. Buckner
 1991 L.A. Story
Straight Weatherman
 1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
Well Wisher
 1990 The Civil War (TV Mini Series documentary)
George Templeton Strong / New York World
- War Is All Hell (1865) (1990) ... George Templeton Strong (voice)
- The Better Angels of Our Nature (1865) (1990) ... George Templeton Strong (voice)
- Valley of the Shadow of Death (1864) (1990) ... George Templeton Strong (voice)
- Most Hallowed Ground (1864) (1990) ... George Templeton Strong / New York World (voice)
- The Universe of Battle (1863) (1990) ... George Templeton Strong (voice)
 1989 Easy Wheels
Surgeon
 1989 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Clinton Brandauer
- Starfire (1989) ... Clinton Brandauer
 1985 Volunteers
Lawrence Bourne Jr.
 1984 Mouseterpiece Theater (TV Series)
 1981 Reds
Horace Whigham
 1980 Greatest Sports Legends (TV Series)
Host / Self
- Lance Alworth (1980) ... Host / Self
 1978 If Ever I See You Again
Lawrence Lawrence
 1977 The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover
Quentin Reynolds
 1976 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Audience Member
- Anthony Perkins/Betty Carter (1976) ... Audience Member (uncredited)
 1970 Rio Lobo
4th Gunman
 1968 Beyond the Law
Mayor
 1968 The Detective
Reporter (uncredited)
 1962 Lawrence of Arabia
Bedouin (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Longtime editor of the Paris Review. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Spouse:

Sara Whitehead Dudley  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(Regarding his acting career): "I don't think I'd ever get anything more than a very small role. 'The Prince of the Cameos,' they might call me." See more »

Trivia:

He appeared in three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Reds (1981) and Good Will Hunting (1997). Of those, Lawrence of Arabia (1962) is a winner in the category. See more »

Nickname:

Prince of Cameos

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed