No photo available. Represent Julie Plec? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,258 this week

Julie Plec

Julie Plec was born on May 26, 1972 in Park Forest, Illinois, USA. She is a producer and writer, known for The Vampire Diaries (2009), Legacies (2018) and Containment (2016). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 6 images
updated 06 Mar 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 05 Apr 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 79 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 10000 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 112 people
created 06 Apr 2020
 
a list of 103 people
created 29 May 2019
 
a list of 7 people
created 17 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Plec's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009-2017)
Legacies Producer
(2018-2022)
Containment Producer
(2016)
The Originals Producer
(2013-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
  The Girls on the Bus (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2022 Vampire Academy (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2022 The Endgame (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Bury the Lede (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Fairytale Wedding (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2019-2021 Roswell, New Mexico (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Never Let You Go (2021) ... (executive producer)
- I Ain't Goin' Out Like That (2021) ... (executive producer)
- 2 Became 1 (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Angels of the Silences (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Tones of Home (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2018-2020 Legacies (TV Series) (executive producer - 32 episodes)
- Facing Darkness Is Kinda My Thing (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Life Was So Much Easier When I Only Cared About Myself (2020) ... (executive producer)
- There's a Place Where the Lost Things Go (2020) ... (executive producer)
- You Can't Save Them All (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Kai Parker Screwed Us (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2018 The Originals (TV Series) (executive producer - 92 episodes)
- When the Saints Go Marching In (2018) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Tale of Two Wolves (2018) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- 'Til the Day I Die (2018) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- There in the Disappearing Light (2018) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- We Have Not Long to Love (2018) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
  The Vampire Diaries (TV Series) (producer - 171 episodes, 2009 - 2017) (executive producer - 145 episodes, 2010 - 2017) (co-executive producer - 15 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- I Was Feeling Epic (2017) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- We're Planning a June Wedding (2017) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- It's Been a Hell of a Ride (2017) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- The Lies Will Catch Up to You (2017) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- What Are You? (2017) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
 2016 Recon (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2016 Containment (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Path to Paradise (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Yes Is the Only Living Thing (2016) ... (executive producer)
- With Silence and Tears (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Be Angry at the Sun (2016) ... (executive producer)
- I To Die, You To Live (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2014 The Originals: Awakening (TV Mini Series short) (executive producer)
 2013-2014 The Tomorrow People (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Son of Man (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Kill Switch (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Modus Vivendi (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Endgame (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Superhero (2014) ... (executive producer)
  Kyle XY (TV Series) (supervising producer - 20 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (producer - 13 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (co-executive producer - 10 episodes, 2009)
- Bringing Down the House (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Tell-Tale Heart (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Chemistry 101 (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Welcome to Latnok (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
 2005 Cursed (co-producer)
 2000 Scream 3 (co-producer)
 1999 Wasteland (TV Series) (producer)
 1999 Teaching Mrs. Tingle (associate producer)
 1997 Scream 2 (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jules

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed