STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,371 this week

Marc Platt (I) (1913–2014)


One of Hollywood's more high-flying dancers on film, dimpled, robust, fair-haired Marc Platt provided fancy footwork to a handful of "Golden Era" musicals but truly impressed in one vigorous 1950s classic. Born to a musical family on December 2, 1913 in Pasadena, California as Marcel Emile Gaston LePlat, he was the only child of a French-born ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Fri, Aug 12 7:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 Nov 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 25 Mar 2021
 
a list of 967 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 712 people
created 07 Jun 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marc Platt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1954)
(1947)
(1945)
Oklahoma! Dancer
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1993 Matlock (TV Series)
Portuguese Man
- The Capital Offense (1993) ... Portuguese Man
 1960 Dante (TV Series)
Lieutenant / Sergeant
- The Bavarian Barbarians (1960) ... Lieutenant
- San Quentin Quill (1960) ... Sergeant
 1960 Hotel de Paree (TV Series)
Gaskins
- Sundance and the Barren Soil (1960) ... Gaskins
 1960 Lock Up (TV Series)
- The Trouble Cop (1960)
 1959 Five Fingers (TV Series)
Matthew
- Thin Ice (1959) ... Matthew
 1959 State Trooper (TV Series)
Tony Wing
- The Girl on Cloud Nine (1959) ... Tony Wing
 1959 The Millionaire (TV Series)
David West
- Millionaire Bill Franklin (1959) ... David West
 1958 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (TV Series)
Norman King
- The Percentage Takers (1958) ... Norman King
 1958 The Betty White Show (TV Series)
- Vacation (1958)
 1958 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (TV Series)
Mel Herrick
- Big Brother Virgil (1958) ... Mel Herrick
 1958 Sky King (TV Series)
Bob
- Sleight of Hand (1958) ... Bob
 1957 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Lt. J.C. Drew
- The U.S.S. Bergall's Dilemma (1957) ... Lt. J.C. Drew
 1956 These Wilder Years
Mr. Callahan (uncredited)
 1955 Oklahoma!
Dancer
 1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Daniel Pontipee
 1952 Studio One (TV Series)
Lionel Ross
- A Candle for St. Jude (1952) ... Lionel Ross
 1949 Addio Mimí!
Gustave
 1948 The Swordsman
Murdoch Glowan
 1947 When a Girl's Beautiful
Johnny Hanley
 1947 Down to Earth
Eddie
 1946 Tars and Spars
Junior Casady
 1945 Tonight and Every Night
Tommy Lawson
 1942 Who Calls (Short)
 1941 You're in the Army Now
Singer (uncredited)
 1941 The Gay Parisian (Short)
Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mark Plant | Marc Platoff

Spouse:

Jean Goodall  (her death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

While with the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, choreographer Leonide Massine changed his name to Marc Platoff, to match the "Russianized" image of the company. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed