No photo available. Represent Judy Pioli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,167 this week

Judy Pioli

Judy Pioli was born on March 3, 1950 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. She is known for her work on Valerie (1986), Mork & Mindy (1978) and Laverne & Shirley (1976). She is married to Tony Askins. See full bio »

Where Are Marvel Movies Popular?

We crunched the numbers to find out which MCU movie is most popular for IMDb movie fans in 40 countries.

Check out our infographic

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Judy Pioli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Valerie
Valerie Director
(1986-1990)
Mork & Mindy
Mork & Mindy The Matron
(1982)
Laverne & Shirley
Laverne & Shirley Miscellaneous Crew
(1977-1983)
I'm a Big Girl Now
(1980-1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
 1994 The Sinbad Show (TV Series) (creative consultant - 2 episodes)
- Family Reunion (1994) ... (creative consultant - as Judy Askins)
- The Mr. Science Show (1994) ... (creative consultant - as Judy Askins)
 1990-1991 Perfect Strangers (TV Series) (creative consultant - 6 episodes)
- I Saw This on TV (1991) ... (creative consultant)
- Call Me Indestructible (1990) ... (creative consultant)
- A Horse Is a Horse (1990) ... (creative consultant)
- The Breakup (1990) ... (creative consultant)
- New Kid on the Block (1990) ... (creative consultant)
 1987 Full House (TV Series) (executive consultant - 1 episode)
- Our Very First Show (1987) ... (executive consultant)
 1984-1985 Charles in Charge (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 18 episodes)
- Meet Grandpa (1985) ... (executive story consultant)
- Mr. Brilliant (1985) ... (executive story consultant)
- The Wrong Guy (1985) ... (executive story consultant)
- Charles' Spring Break (1985) ... (executive story consultant)
- Charles 'R' Us (1985) ... (executive story consultant)
  Laverne & Shirley (TV Series) (story editor - 24 episodes, 1977 - 1978) (script consultant - 22 episodes, 1982 - 1983) (executive story editor - 6 episodes, 1978 - 1979) (executive story consultant - 4 episodes, 1979)
- Here Today, Hair Tomorrow (1983) ... (script consultant)
- Councilman DeFazio (1983) ... (script consultant)
- Do the Carmine (1983) ... (script consultant)
- How's Your Sister? (1983) ... (script consultant)
- Please Don't Feed the Buzzards (1983) ... (script consultant)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote for I'm a Big Girl Now (1980).

Alternate Names:

Judy Pioli Askins | Judy Askins | Judy Pioli Ervin | Judy Ervin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married to cinematographer Tony Askins. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page