STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 167,995 this week

Kan-Ping Yu


Kan-Ping Yu was born on July 1, 1950 in Taiwan. He is a director and writer, known for Papa, Can You Hear Me Sing? (1983), San mao liu lang ji (1980) and Love and Sword (1979). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Memorable First-Time Winners From the 2021 Golden Globes

On a night full of firsts, these Golden Globe winners captured our attention with their watch-worthy performances.

Watch the video

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kan-Ping Yu's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1980)
Love and Sword Director
(1979)
Shen tai mao Director
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kang-Ping Yu
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed