STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,548 this week

Barbara Pilavin (1923–2005)


Barbara Pilavin was born on September 27, 1923. She was an actress, known for A League of Their Own (1992), 10 to Midnight (1983) and Constantine (2005). She died on January 2, 2005 in West Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A League of Their Own
Fri, May 24 5:02 PM EDT on WE (214)
A League of Their Own
Fri, May 24 11:12 PM EDT on WE (214)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 18 Oct 2016
 
list image
a list of 1129 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 88 people
created 25 Jul 2014
 
a list of 553 people
created 21 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Pilavin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A League of Their Own Older Helen
(1992)
10 to Midnight Mrs. Byrd
(1983)
Constantine Old Woman on Bus - Demon
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
 2008 The Onion Movie
Alzheimers Old Lady
 2005 Constantine
Old Woman on Bus - Demon
 2003 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Woman #1
- There's Something About Allison (2003) ... Woman #1
 2002 Women vs. Men (TV Movie)
Very Old Italian Woman
 2001-2002 The Division (TV Series)
Veronica
- Beyond the Grave (2002) ... Veronica
- Deal with the Devil (2001) ... Veronica
- Don't Ask (2001) ... Veronica
 2002 First Monday (TV Series)
Zina Novelli
- Right to Die (2002) ... Zina Novelli
- Family Affairs (2002) ... Zina Novelli
 2002 Philly (TV Series)
Old Lady #1
- Lies of Minelli (2002) ... Old Lady #1
 2001 Dead Last (TV Series)
Little Old Lady Ghost
- Heebee Geebee's (2001) ... Little Old Lady Ghost
 2000 Picking Up the Pieces
Old Miracle Seeker
 1999 Late Last Night (TV Movie)
Golfer Woman
 1999 Life Among the Cannibals
Foreign Woman
 1998 Waking Up Horton
Lila
 1998 Encore! Encore! (TV Series)
Sophia
- Sour Grapes (1998) ... Sophia
 1998 Charmed (TV Series)
Older Brittany Reynolds
- I've Got You Under My Skin (1998) ... Older Brittany Reynolds
 1998 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Anne (1998) ... Old Woman
 1998 Sweet Jane
Old Woman Patient
 1996 Death in Granada
Old Woman in 'Yerma'
 1996 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Ancient Lois
- Brutal Youth (1996) ... Ancient Lois
 1995 Seinfeld (TV Series)
German Woman
- The Doorman (1995) ... German Woman
 1995 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Mrs. Brooks
- Large Mouth Bass (1995) ... Mrs. Brooks
 1994 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series)
Grandmother
- The Cake (1994) ... Grandmother
 1993 The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Senior Spirit (1993) ... Old Woman
 1993 Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence
Nora Sullivan
 1992 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Countess
- Murder in Milan (1992) ... Countess
 1992 A League of Their Own
Older Helen
 1992 Love Is Like That
Waitress
 1992 I Don't Buy Kisses Anymore
Grandma Garabaldi
 1991 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series)
Old Betty
- Foreverware (1991) ... Old Betty (as Barbara Pilavan)
 1991 Dragnet (TV Series)
Maria Casseletti
- The Vandals (1991) ... Maria Casseletti
 1989 A Taste of Hemlock
Mrs. Dobrowski
 1989 Homer and Eddie
Mrs. Lanza
 1989 Listen to Me
Monica's Aunt
 1988 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
Female Gypsy
- Everything Is Everything (1988) ... Female Gypsy
 1987 Miami Vendetta (Video)
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Waitress
- The Cop Who Came to Dinner (1986) ... Waitress
 1986 Crossings (TV Mini-Series)
Christine
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Christine
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Christine
 1985 Seduced (TV Movie)
Lenore Orloff
 1983 10 to Midnight
Mrs. Byrd
 1983 Frightmare
Etta Radzoff
 1983 Good-bye Cruel World
Mme. Carnova
 1982 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
- Street Scene (1982)
 1982 Vice Squad
Derelict Woman
 1981 I giochi del diavolo (TV Mini-Series)
La madre di Nataniele
- L'uomo della sabbia (1981) ... La madre di Nataniele
 1981 Evita Peron (TV Movie)
First Actress
 1981 The Choice (TV Movie)
Clerk
 1979 Return of the Saint (TV Series)
Lucia
- Dragonseed (1979) ... Lucia
 1977 A Spiral of Mist
Mrs. Marinoni
 1974 The Voyage
Adriana's Mother
 1973 Dirty Weekend
Norma
 1972 Double by Half
Enrico's Mother
 1972 Il caso Pisciotta
Rosalia Scauri
 1972 Magic Carpet (TV Movie)
Clara Burke
 1971 Maddalena
 1971 Incontro
Sandro's Mother
 1970 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Giorgio's Mother (as Barbara Leonard Pilavin)
 1969 Sierra Master
 1967 I sovversivi
Ermanno's mother
 1967 Kill Me Quick, I'm Cold
Ruth Clay
 1967 Requiescant
Jeremy's Wife (uncredited)
 1961 Poly (TV Series)
Comtesse Saborelli (1970)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barbara Gelber | Barbara Pilavan | Barbara Leonard Pilavin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Distant cousin of Ethan Piliavin.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed