STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,685 this week

William Pierson (I) (1926–2004)


William Pierson was born on July 17, 1926 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as William H Pierson. He was an actor, known for Stalag 17 (1953), Three's Company (1976) and Corvette Summer (1978). He died on August 27, 2004 in Newton, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 18 Aug 2014
 
a list of 236 people
created 09 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Pierson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Stalag 17
Stalag 17 Marko the Mailman
(1953)
Three's Company
Three's Company Dean Travers
(1977-1982)
Corvette Summer
Corvette Summer Gas Station Salesman
(1978)
Fun with Dick and Jane
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1993 Sani no yuutsu
Car Fixer
 1984 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
John
 1981 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series)
Workman #1
 1977-1981 Three's Company (TV Series)
Dean Travers
 1980 One Day at a Time (TV Series)
Waiter
 1979 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
The Bartender
 1979 Hello, Larry (TV Series)
The Bartender
 1978 In the Beginning (TV Series)
Harold
 1978 Alice (TV Series)
Customer
 1978 Snavely (TV Movie)
Hotel Inspector
 1978 Corvette Summer
Gas Station Salesman
 1977 All in the Family (TV Series)
Wino
 1977 Fun with Dick and Jane
Nesbitt
 1976 Good Times (TV Series)
Marty Mitchell
 1976 Switch (TV Series)
Phil
 1975 The Cop and the Kid (TV Series)
Zimmerman / Sgt. Zimmerman
 1967 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
 1957 Operation Mad Ball
Perkins (uncredited)
 1955 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Bus Driver
 1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Mr. Harrison
 1953 Stalag 17
Marko the Mailman
 1950 The Big Lift
Billy Pierson (as Sgt. Billy Pierson)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Originated the role of Marko in the Broadway version of Stalag 17. (Billy Wilder asked him to recreate the role in the film.) Also appeared on Broadway in High Button Shoes, Make Mine Manhattan, and Reuben, Reuben. Toured in The Odd Couple.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Pierson | Sgt. Billy Pierson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He had two brothers: Jefferson and Howard. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page