STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,529 this week

Tony Pierce-Roberts


Tony Pierce-Roberts was born in 1945 in Birkenhead, England as Anthony Pierce-Roberts. He is known for his work on A Room with a View (1985), Howards End (1992) and The Remains of the Day (1993). See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

Check out which superhero movies and TV series IMDb users are most excited about, explore extended universes, and more in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 14 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 86 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 123 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 729 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Pierce-Roberts's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Room with a View Cinematographer
(1985)
Howards End Cinematographer
(1992)
The Remains of the Day Cinematographer
(1993)
Doom Cinematographer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (57 credits)
 2014 Vampire Academy (director of photography)
 2012 The Equestrian (Short)
 2008 Made of Honor (director of photography)
 2006 Home of the Brave (director of photography)
 2005 Doom
 2005 Separate Lies (director of photography)
 2004 De-Lovely (director of photography)
 2003 Underworld (director of photography)
 2002-2003 Dinotopia (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Car Wars (2003)
- LeSage (2003)
- The Big Fight (2002)
- The Matriarch (2002)
 2002 The Importance of Being Earnest (director of photography)
 2002 Dinotopia (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 3 (2002)
- Part 2 (2002)
- Part 1 (2002)
 2001 The Glow (Short)
 1999 Blackadder Back & Forth (Short) (director of photography)
 1999 The Trench
 1998 Paulie (director of photography)
 1997 Jungle 2 Jungle (director of photography)
 1995 Haunted
 1994 Disclosure (director of photography)
 1994 The Client (director of photography)
 1993 The Remains of the Day (photography)
 1993 The Dark Half
 1992 Howards End
 1991/I White Fang (director of photography)
 1989 No Place Like Home (TV Movie)
 1989 Out Cold (director of photography)
 1988 The Bourne Identity (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
 1985 A Room with a View (photography)
 1984 A Private Function (director of photography)
 1984 The Cold Room (TV Movie)
 1982 Nobody's Hero (TV Mini-Series)
 1982 P'tang, Yang, Kipperbang (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1982 Moonlighting (as Tony Pierce Roberts)
 1982 A Voyage Round My Father (TV Movie)
 1981 The Good Soldier (TV Movie) (photography)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Arabian Time-Machine (Documentary short)
 1979 Shoestring (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Listen to Me (1979) ... (photography)
 1973-1978 Play for Today (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Dinner at the Sporting Club (1978) ... (photography)
- Early Struggles (1976)
- Hard Labour (1973) ... (photography)
 1978 Americans (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- The General (1978)
 1978 Life at Stake (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Little Outing (1977) ... (photographed by)
 1976 Brensham People (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1976 The Glittering Prizes (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- A Country Life (1976)
 1975 Orders from Above (TV Movie documentary)
 1975 Days of Hope (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- 1926: General Strike (1975) ... (uncredited)
- 1924 (1975) ... (uncredited)
- 1921 (1975)
- 1916: Joining Up (1975)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tony Pearce Roberts | Tony Pierce Roberts | Tony Roberts

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed