No photo available. Represent John Pielmeier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,739 this week

John Pielmeier

John Pielmeier was born on February 23, 1949 in Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for The Pillars of the Earth (2010), Agnes of God (1985) and Choices of the Heart (1983). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 1000 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Pielmeier's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Agnes of God Writer
(1985)
(1983)
(2002)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
  Hook's Tale (TV Mini Series) (novel - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.1 ... (novel)
 2020 Cheek to Cheek (Short)
 2012 World Without End (TV Mini Series) (written for television by - 8 episodes)
- Checkmate (2012) ... (written for television by)
- Queen (2012) ... (written for television by)
- Rook (2012) ... (written for television by)
- Plague and Passion: Part 1 (2012) ... (written for television by)
- A Crown Tested: Part 2 (2012) ... (written for television by)
 2010 The Pillars of the Earth (TV Mini Series) (written for television by - 8 episodes)
- The Work of Angels (2010) ... (written for television by)
- New Beginnings (2010) ... (written for television by)
- Witchcraft (2010) ... (written for television by)
- Legacy (2010) ... (written for television by)
- Battlefield (2010) ... (written for television by)
 2010 The Front (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2010 At Risk (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2009 Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 The Capture of the Green River Killer (TV Mini Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (written by)
 2008 The Memory Keeper's Daughter (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2003 Hitler: The Rise of Evil (TV Mini Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... (written by)
 2002 Living with the Dead (TV Movie) (written by)
 2002 Sins of the Father (TV Movie) (written by)
 2001 Submerged (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2001 Dodson's Journey (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2000 Flowers for Algernon (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1999 Happy Face Murders (TV Movie) (written by)
 1998 Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families (TV Movie) (written by - segment "We Are Circus")
 1998 Mysteries of Egypt (Documentary short) (screenplay)
 1995 Original Sins (TV Movie) (written by)
 1994 Reunion (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1992 The Last P.O.W.? The Bobby Garwood Story (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1991 An Inconvenient Woman (TV Mini Series) (written for television - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (written for television)
 1990 The Stranger Within (TV Movie) (written by)
 1989 The Shell Seekers (TV Movie) (written by)
 1985 Agnes of God (play) / (screenplay)
 1983 Choices of the Heart (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(December 16 to 17, 1985) His play, "Goober's Descent," was performed in Best of Show (The 1985-1986 Apprentice/Intern Company Winter Showcase) production at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky with 1985-1986 Acting Apprentice Company in the cast. Mark Sawyer-Dailey was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

John Pielmeirer | John Pielmerier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequently writes about real life serial killers.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed