STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,761 this week

Vivian Pickles


Vivian Pickles was born on October 21, 1931 in London, England. She is an actress and writer, known for Harold and Maude (1971), The Avengers (1961) and Nicholas and Alexandra (1971). She was previously married to Gordon Gostelow. See full bio »

'Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom' Cast Catch Madness

Bryce Dallas Howard and Chris Pratt wrack their brains to answer questions using only titles from their own movie and TV credits.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 170 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 936 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 226 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vivian Pickles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Harold and Maude
Harold and Maude Mrs. Chasen
(1971)
The Avengers
The Avengers Betty Smythe
(1964)
Nicholas and Alexandra
Nicholas and Alexandra Mme. Krupskaya
(1971)
Elizabeth R
Elizabeth R Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots / Mary, Queen of Scots
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 1999 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Agnes Sampson
 1993 Chef! (TV Series)
Mrs. Courtenay
 1992 Uncle Jack and the Dark Side of the Moon (TV Series)
Cynthia Birdwood
 1990-1992 Birds of a Feather (TV Series)
Sylvie / Auntie Sylvie
 1991 Uncle Jack and the Loch Noch Monster (TV Series)
Cynthia Birdwood
 1991 Jeeves and Wooster (TV Series)
Aunt Dahlia
 1990 Uncle Jack and Operation Green (TV Series)
Cynthia Birdwood
 1990 Desmond's (TV Series)
Bag Lady
 1988 Rockliffe's Folly (TV Series)
Mrs. Dawson
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Isobel Sedbusk
 1988 Bergerac (TV Series)
Anne Granger
 1986 Screenplay (TV Series)
Esther
 1986 Screen Two (TV Series)
Lily
 1985 Theatre Night (TV Series)
Mrs. Telfer
 1983 A Pattern of Roses (TV Movie)
Mrs. Ingram
 1983 Jamaica Inn (TV Movie)
Martha Yellan
 1982 Britannia Hospital
Matron: Administration
 1981 Miss Morison's Ghosts (TV Movie)
Dr. Cecilia Hadley
 1980 Love in a Cold Climate (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Montdore
 1979 Rebecca (TV Mini-Series)
Beatrice
 1977 Candleshoe
Grimsworthy
 1977 Play for Today (TV Series)
Beth Bailey
 1977 The Velvet Glove (TV Series)
Marie Stopes
 1976 Shades of Greene (TV Series)
Mother / Maria
 1976 Jackanory Playhouse (TV Series)
Bad Fairy / Old woman
 1975 Comedy Premiere (TV Series)
Margaret Warner
 1975 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Ingirith
 1974-1975 The Lives of Benjamin Franklin (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Shipley / Mrs Shipley
 1974 Notorious Woman (TV Mini-Series)
 1974 Affairs of the Heart (TV Series)
Mrs. Churchley
 1973 O Lucky Man!
Good Lady
 1962-1973 Z Cars (TV Series)
Nellie Duggan / Beryl
 1971 Harold and Maude
Mrs. Chasen
 1971 Nicholas and Alexandra
Mme. Krupskaya
 1971 Sunday Bloody Sunday
Alva Hodson
 1971 Elizabeth R (TV Mini-Series)
Mary, Queen of Scots / Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots
 1970 Vile Bodies (TV Movie)
Lottie Crump
 1970 Hello-Goodbye
Joycie
 1970 The Great Inimitable Mr. Dickens (TV Movie)
Mrs. Dickens
 1970 The Looking Glass War
Mrs. King
 1969 Jackanory (TV Series)
Storyteller
 1969 Play Dirty
German Nurse
 1967 Pride and Prejudice (TV Series)
Mrs. Bennet
 1967 Seven Deadly Virtues (TV Series)
Jane Fielding
 1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Virginia Troy
 1966 Isadora Duncan, the Biggest Dancer in the World (TV Movie documentary)
Isadora Duncan
 1964 Six (TV Series)
Mrs. James
 1964 First Night (TV Series)
Micaela
 1964 The Avengers (TV Series)
Betty Smythe
 1962 Mess Mates (TV Series)
Woman
 1961 Harpers West One (TV Series)
Julie Wheeler
 1960-1961 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Casualty Sister / Nurse Greer
 1960 Played Upon a Stage (TV Series)
Pimple
 1960 The Arthur Haynes Show (TV Series)
 1948 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie)
Catherine Linton
 1946 Jean's Plan
Jean Fairfax
 1946 Alice in Wonderland (TV Short)
Alice
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Dodie Smith's play, "I Capture the Castle," at the Aldwych Theatre in London, England with Richard Greene, Yvonne Furneaux, George Relph, Virginia McKenna, Georgina Cookson, Andrew Ray, Bill Travers, Cyril Luckham, and Victor Lucas in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Vivien Pickles

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British classical and contemporary stage actress best known for her hilarious role in the cult film Harold and Maude (1971) as suicidal prankster Harold's (Bud Cort) preoccupied mother. See more »

Trademark:

Her distinguished thespian voice

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page