STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,437 this week

Nicholas Phipps (1913–1980)


Nicholas Phipps was born on June 23, 1913 in London, England as William Nicholas Foskett Phipps. He was an actor and writer, known for Doctor in the House (1954), Doctor at Sea (1955) and Maytime in Mayfair (1949). He died on April 11, 1980 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in London, England, UK

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 315 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 472 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Phipps's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. See more awards »

Known For

Doctor in the House Magistrate
(1954)
Doctor at Sea Writer
(1955)
Maytime in Mayfair Sir Henry Hazelrigg
(1949)
Madeleine Reporter
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 1970 Here Come the Double Deckers! (TV Series)
Garden Owner
- A Helping Hound (1970) ... Garden Owner
 1970 The Worker (TV Series)
His Lordship
- Breed in for Speed, Breed Out for Stamina (1970) ... His Lordship
 1969 Some Girls Do
Lord Dunnberry
 1968 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series)
Laverly-Smith
- Eve (1968) ... Laverly-Smith
 1968 Charlie Bubbles
Agent
 1965 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Roger Kaye
- Betsy Mae (1965) ... Roger Kaye
 1964 Foreign Affairs (TV Series)
Ambassador
- Episode #1.8 (1964) ... Ambassador
- Episode #1.7 (1964) ... Ambassador
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... Ambassador
- Episode #1.5 (1964) ... Ambassador
- Episode #1.4 (1964) ... Ambassador
 1963 Heavens Above!
Director-General
 1963 Summer Holiday
Wrightmore
 1962 A Pair of Briefs
Sutcliffe
 1960 Doctor in Love
Dr. Clive Cardew
 1959 The Navy Lark
Capt. Povey
 1959 Don't Panic Chaps
Mortimer
 1959 The Captain's Table
Reddish
 1958 Mad Little Island
Andrew Wishart
 1958 Orders to Kill
Lecturer Lieutenant
 1957 Doctor at Large
Mr. Wayland - Solicitor
 1956 The Iron Petticoat
Tony Mallard
 1956 Who Done It ?
The Scientist
 1955 All for Mary
Gen. McLintock-White
 1955 Out of the Clouds
Hilton-Davidson
 1954 Mad About Men
Col. Barclay Sutton
 1954 Forbidden Cargo
Royal Navy Information Officer (uncredited)
 1954 Doctor in the House
Magistrate
 1953 The Intruder
Regular Officer
 1953 The Captain's Paradise
The Major
 1951 Island Rescue
Minister
 1950 Madeleine
Reporter (uncredited)
 1949 Maytime in Mayfair
Sir Henry Hazelrigg
 1948 Elizabeth of Ladymead
John Beresford in 1854
 1948 Spring in Park Lane
Marquis of Borechester
 1947 Katy's Love Affair
Phipps
 1941 Old Bill and Son
BBC Reporter
 1941 You Will Remember
Earl of Potter
 1940 Blackout
Man in Car (uncredited)
 1939 The Cate Revue (TV Movie)
 1939 First Stop North (TV Movie)
Roland Capel
 1938 Spring Meeting (TV Movie)
Tony Fox-Collier
 1938 Hands Across the Sea (TV Movie)
Commander Peter Gilpin, R.N.
 1938 Two Gentlemen of Soho (TV Movie)
Hubert
 1937 Pride o' the Green (TV Movie)
Macleeves
Show Show Writer (36 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in Geoffrey Wright, Robert MacDermot, John Adrian Ross, and his revue, "Members Only," at the Gate Studio Theatre in London, England with Charles Hawtrey, Hermione Gingold, Richard Haydn, Kenneth Carten, Nadine March, Ann Morrison, Billy Milton, Reginald Beckwith, and Gabrielle Brune in the cast. Norman Marshall ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicholas Phipps { Great Britain }
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Edmund Bampfylde Phipps; Mother: Margaret Percy Phipps. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed