STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 23 this week

Ellen Page


Ellen Grace Philpotts-Page was born on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, to Martha Philpotts, a teacher, and Dennis Page, a graphic designer. Page wanted to start acting at an early age and attended the Neptune Theater School. She began her career at the age of 10 on the award-winning television series Pit Pony (1999), for which she ... See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 29 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 205 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 18 Jun 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Page's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 42 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Juno
Juno Juno MacGuff
(2007)
Inception
Inception Ariadne
(2010)
Hard Candy
Hard Candy Hayley Stark
(2005)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (54 credits)
 2019 The Umbrella Academy (TV Series) (filming)
Vanya
 2017 Flatliners: Making The Rounds (Video short)
 2017 Flatliners: The Ultimate Question (Video short)
 2017 Flatliners
Courtney
 2017 The Cured
Abbie
 2017/I Mercy
Lucy
 2016 My Life as a Zucchini
Rosy (English version, voice)
 2016 Tallulah
Tallulah
 2015 Freeheld
Stacie Andree
 2015 Into the Forest
Nell
 2014 Tiny Detectives (Short)
Detective Ellen
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Kitty Pryde
 2013 Beyond: Two Souls (Video Game)
Jodie Holmes (voice)
 2013 Out There (TV Series)
Amber
 2013 The East
Izzy
 2013 Touchy Feely
Jenny
 2012 To Rome with Love
Monica
 2012 Family Guy (TV Series)
Lindsey
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
Carolyn
 2011 Glenn Martin DDS (TV Series)
Robot Assistant
 2010/I Super
Libby
 2010 Inception
Ariadne
 2010 Whip It: Deleted Scene (Short)
Bliss Cavendar
 2010 Peacock
Maggie
 2009 Whip It
Bliss Cavendar
 2009 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Alaska Nebraska
 2008 Smart People
Vanessa Wetherhold
 2007 The Stone Angel
Arlene
 2007 Juno
Juno MacGuff
 2007 The Tracey Fragments
Tracey Berkowitz
 2007 An American Crime
Sylvia Likens
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat
 2005 Mouth to Mouth
Sherry
 2005 Hard Candy
Hayley Stark
 2004 ReGenesis (TV Series)
Lilith Sandstrom / Lilith Sandström
 2004 Mrs. Ashboro's Cat (TV Movie)
Natalie Merritt
 2004 Wilby Wonderful
Emily Anderson
 2004 I Downloaded a Ghost (TV Movie)
Stella Blackstone
 2003 Love That Boy
Suzanna
 2003 Going for Broke (TV Movie)
Jennifer Bancroft
 2003 Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story (TV Movie)
Young Lisa
 2003 Touch & Go
Trish
 2002 The Crying Booth (Short)
 2002 The Wet Season (Short)
Jocelyn
 2002 Marion Bridge
Joanie
 2001-2002 Trailer Park Boys (TV Series)
Treena Lahey
 2002 Rideau Hall (TV Series)
Helene
 1999-2000 Pit Pony (TV Series)
Maggie MacLean
 1997 Pit Pony (TV Movie)
Maggie MacLean (as Ellen Philpotts-Page)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2009-10) TV commercials: for Cisco Systems computer networking & teleconferencing system. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook

Alternate Names:

Ellen Philpotts Page | Ellen Philpotts-Page

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was 12, I realized I was very uncomfortable having my parents on set. So I told them that, and they understood. See more »

Trivia:

Her hidden talent is juggling. See more »

Trademark:

Small petite figure See more »

Nickname:

The Tiny Canadian See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial