No photo available. Represent Eden Phillpotts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 532,655 this week

Eden Phillpotts (1862–1960)

British novelist and poet Eden Phillpotts was born in 1862 in India, where his father was the Political Agent for the states of Harotee and Rajputana. As a youth he was sent to England for his education. He spent some time at a dramatic school in London, but decided that he was not cut out to be an actor and left shortly afterward. He went to work... See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eden Phillpotts's work have you seen?

Known For

(1921)
(1928)
(1918)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 1975 Ten from the Twenties (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Anarchist (1975) ... (short story)
 1964 Nesto o cemu se moze govoriti (TV Movie)
 1963 Digno de Ser Contado (TV Movie)
  Saturday Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode, 1959) (play - 1 episode, 1960)
- Devonshire Cream (1960) ... (play)
 1957 The Orange Orchard (TV Movie)
  BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode, 1955) (writer - 1 episode, 1950)
- Yellow Sands (1955)
- The Orange Orchard (1950) ... (writer)
 1955 The Farmer's Wife (TV Movie) (play)
 1954 Yellow Sands (TV Movie) (play)
 1949 The Bear/The Carrier Pigeon (TV Movie) (play "The Carrier-Pigeon")
 1948 Yellow Sands (TV Movie) (play)
 1941 The Farmer's Wife (play "Farmer's Wife")
 1939 A Cup of Happiness (TV Movie)
 1938 Yellow Sands (play)
 1929 The American Prisoner (play)
 1928 The Farmer's Wife (play)
 1921 The Night Hawk (novel "The Haven")
 1919 The Forest on the Hill (writer)
 1918 The Secret Woman (novel)
 1917 The Mother of Dartmoor (novel)
 1916 A Mother's Influence (Short) (novel)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(February 24 to March 5, 1927) B.M. Hastings and his play, "The Angel in the House," was performed at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California. Maurice Wells was director. Gilmor Brown was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harrington Hext | Eden Philpotts
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The people sensible enough to give good advice are usually sensible enough to give none.

Trivia:

Father of Adelaide Phillpotts See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed