No photo available. Represent David Phillips? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,826 this week

David Phillips (II) (1951–2017)

David Phillips was born in 1951 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He is known for his work on The Basketball Diaries (1995), To a Random (1986) and Curse (2011). He died on February 4, 2017 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 75 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Phillips's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Basketball Diaries Cinematographer
(1995)
To a Random Cinematographer
(1986)
Curse Editor
(2011)
Beer League Cinematographer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (25 credits)
 2013 Max's Kansas City (Documentary)
 2011 The Cookout 2 (TV Movie)
 2006 Beer League
 2004 Joy Road
 2003 Violation (TV Movie)
 2003 Wholey Moses (Short)
 2001/I Lift
 1996 The High Life (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Union (1996)
- Vending Machine (1996)
- Funeral (1996)
- Bowling (1996)
- The Rose (1996)
 1996 The Little Death (director of photography)
 1995 The Basketball Diaries (director of photography)
 1994 Cyndi Lauper: 12 Deadly Cyns... and Then Some (Video documentary) (video "I Drove All Night")
 1993 Cigarettes & Coffee (Short) (uncredited)
 1991 A Woman in Half (Short)
 1990 Midnight Oil: Black Rain Falls (Video documentary)
 1990 Blazing Away (Video)
 1989 Cyndi Lauper: I Drove All Night (Video short) (director of photography)
 1987 Taylor Dayne: Tell It to My Heart (Video short)
 1986 To a Random (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Phillips
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Earned a bachelor's degree in English from Boston University.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed