STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,951 this week

Emo Philips


Emo Philips was born on February 7, 1956 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Phil Soltanek. He is an actor and writer, known for UHF (1989), Meet the Parents (2000) and The Weird Al Show (1997). He has been married to Kipleigh Brown since November 5, 2011. He was previously married to Carmi Lynn Raynsford and Judy Tenuta. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 425 people
created 09 Jan 2014
 
a list of 115 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 96 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 
a list of 204 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emo Philips's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

UHF Joe Earley
(1989)
Meet the Parents Producer
(2000)
The Weird Al Show Dr. Philips / The Slawmeister
(1997)
Meet the Parents Video Store Clerk
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2017-2019 Welcome to the Wayne (TV Series short)
Dennis O'Bannon
- Whoever Controls the Wayne, Controls the World (2019) ... Dennis O'Bannon (voice)
- Wiles Styles You Over (2019) ... Dennis O'Bannon (voice)
- Curious Brains of the Wayne (2019) ... Dennis O'Bannon (voice)
- That's Squidjit Bowling (2019) ... Dennis O'Bannon (voice)
- An Olly Day Miracle! (2019) ... Dennis O'Bannon (voice)
 2019 Vendors (TV Movie)
Len
 2019 Crashing (TV Series)
Emo Philips
- The Viewing Party (2019) ... Emo Philips
 2018 Hunky Boys Go Ding-Dong (TV Short)
Cecil
 2012-2016 Adventure Time (TV Series short)
Cuber / Flour Demon
- Five Short Tables (2016) ... Cuber / Flour Demon (voice)
- Graybles 1000+ (2015) ... Cuber (voice)
- Another Five More Short Graybles (2013) ... Cuber (voice)
- Five More Short Graybles (2012) ... Cuber (voice)
- Five Short Graybles (2012) ... Cuber (voice)
 2015 Adventure Time: Finn & Jake Investigations (Video Game)
Cuber (voice)
 2015 American Dirtbags
Gun Dealer's Brother in Law
 2014 Review (TV Series)
Georgie
- Revenge; Getting Rich; Aching (2014) ... Georgie
 2014 TripTank (TV Series)
Karl (voice)
 2014 Rise of the Kitchen Appliances (Short)
Blender (voice)
 2007-2009 Slacker Cats (TV Series)
Dooper
- Buckley Versus the Future (2009) ... Dooper (voice)
- Work, Work, Work (2009) ... Dooper (voice)
- Garage a Trois (2009) ... Dooper (voice)
- Buckley on the Run (2009) ... Dooper (voice)
- Sex and the Kitties (2009) ... Dooper (voice)
 2006 Relative Strangers
Guest at Hoedown (uncredited)
 1999-2004 Home Movies (TV Series)
Shannon
- Bye, Bye Greasy (2004) ... Shannon (voice)
- Politics (2002) ... Shannon (voice)
- The Art of the Sucker Punch (1999) ... Shannon (voice)
 2003 'Weird Al' Yankovic: The Ultimate Video Collection (Video)
Newbie (It's All About The Pentiums) / Joe Earley (UHF) (uncredited)
 1999 'Weird Al' Yankovic: It's All About the Pentiums (Video short)
Office Guy
 1997 The Weird Al Show (TV Series)
Dr. Philips / The Slawmeister
- He Ain't Heavy, He's My Hamster (1997) ... Dr. Philips
- Mining Accident (1997) ... The Slawmeister (voice)
 1995-1996 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Emo
- Fructose (1996) ... Emo (voice)
- Glasses (1995) ... Emo (voice)
 1992 Meet the Parents
Video Store Clerk
 1992 The Can Man (Short)
The Can Man
 1989 UHF
Joe Earley
 1985 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Rat Race Contestant
- Phil the Shill (1985) ... Rat Race Contestant
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album Live at the Hasty Pudding Theatre See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Emo Philips Official Site

Alternate Names:

Emo Phillips

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Downers Grove South High School in Downers Grove, Illinois. See more »

Trademark:

Falsetto voice

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed