Mary Philbin (1902–1993)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,833 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Mary Philbin's life should be a lesson to domineering parents. Mary was born on July 16, 1903, in Chicago, Illinois, to John Philbin and his first wife and namesake, Mary. The child was regarded as a little beauty from an early age and her mother was exceedingly proud of her and loved to show her off. Howevr, unlike her gregarious mother (who many... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 26 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 03 May 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 22 Mar 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Philbin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Phantom of the Opera Christine Daae
(1925)
After the Fog Faith Barker
(1929)
Surrender Lea Lyon
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1929 After the Fog
Faith Barker
 1929 The Shannons of Broadway
Tessie Swanzey
 1929 The Last Performance
Julie Fergeron
 1928 Port of Dreams
Joan
 1928 The Man Who Laughs
Dea
 1928 Drums of Love
Princess Emanuella
 1927 Life in Hollywood No. 3 (Short)
 1927 Surrender
Lea Lyon
 1925 Stella Maris
Stella Maris / Unity Blake
 1925 Fifth Avenue Models
Isobel Ludant
 1925 The Phantom of the Opera
Christine Daae
 1924 The Rose of Paris
Mitsi
 1924 The Gaiety Girl
Irene Tudor
 1924 Fools Highway
Mamie Rose
 1923 The Thrill Chaser
Mary Philbin
 1923 The Temple of Venus
Moira
 1923 The Age of Desire
Margy - Age 18
 1923 Where Is This West?
Sallie Summers
 1923 Merry-Go-Round
Agnes Urban
 1923 Penrod and Sam
Margaret Schofield
 1922 Once to Every Boy (Short)
Jimmy's Sweetheart
 1922 His First Job (Short)
Jimmy's Sweetheart
 1922 Human Hearts
Ruth
 1922 The Trouper
Mary Lee
 1922 The WAMPAS Baby Stars of 1922 (Short)
Mary
 1922 Foolish Wives
Crippled Girl (uncredited)
 1921 False Kisses
Mary
 1921 Sure Fire
 1921 Red Courage
Eliza Fay
 1921 No Clothes to Guide Him (Short)
 1921 Twelve Hours to Live (Short)
 1921 Danger Ahead!
Tressie Harloow
 1921 The Blazing Trail
Talithy Millicuddy
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to film historian Scott MacQueen, Mary was engaged in the late 1920s to Paul Kohner, an associate of the Laemmle "crew" and later assistant producer of such Philbin movies as The Man Who Laughs (1928). Mary broke off the engagement at the request of her parents, as she was Irish Catholic and Kohner was a Czech Jew. While he went on to enjoy a successful marriage and career as a ... See more »

Trademark:

Her role in the 1924/5/9/30 silent film version of "The Phantom of the Opera" starring Lon Chaney

Nickname:

Baby See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed