No photo available. Represent Katalin Petényi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,742,605 this week

Katalin Petényi

Katalin Petényi was born on March 12, 1941 in Budapest, Hungary. She is a writer and director, known for In memoriam Gyöngyössy Imre (1997), Számüzöttek (1991) and Hippolyt (1999). She was previously married to Imre Gyöngyössy. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katalin Petényi's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
Hippolyt Director
(1999)
Boat People Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2020 The Inventor (screenplay by)
 2019 Cseppben az élet (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay)
 2013 Bakonyi juhászasszony (Documentary)
 2009 Confessors and Traitors (Documentary)
 2005 A közvetítö (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 In memoriam Gyöngyössy Imre (Documentary)
 1995 Európa messze van (screenplay)
 1993 Holtak szabadsága (Documentary) (writer)
 1991 Számüzöttek (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1990 Johnny, der Glückspilz (TV Series documentary)
 1989 Mondzirkus (TV Movie)
 1989 Siebenbürgen - Süße Heimat (TV Movie documentary)
 1987 Boat People (Documentary)
 1986 Der Wunderrabbi (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Loan (TV Movie documentary)
 1984 Yerma
 1983 The Revolt of Job (writer)
 1980 Orvos vagyok (Documentary)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Animation department (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gy. Petényi Katalin | Petényi Katalin | Petényi Kati | Katalin Petenyi | Kati Pethenyi | Kati Pethényi | Katallin Petényi | Kätälin Petényi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of director Bence Gyöngyössy.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed