STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,053 this week

Gio Petré


Gio Petré was born on November 1, 1937 in Stockholm, Sweden as Ann-Mari Birgitta Bengtsdotter Petré. She made her acting debut at 18, in "Flottans muntergökar" (1955). She was born into a family of artists. Gio Petré studied for a year at Gösta Terserus theatre school in Stockholm. In 1956 she was accepted at the Royal Dramatic Theatre School and ... See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gio Petré's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wild Strawberries Sigbritt Borg
(1957)
Roseanna Roseanna McGraw
(1967)
(1960)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1974 Gustav III (TV Movie)
Sofia Magdalena
 1970 Daddy, Darling
Svea
 1970 Ann and Eve
Ann
 1968 Bamse
Blonde Pharmacy clerk
 1968 Fanny Hill
Fru Schoon
 1968 One Swedish Summer
Moster
 1968 Vindingevals
Hanna Urström
 1968 2 - I, a Woman, Part II
Siv Holm
 1967 The Vicious Circle
Inger
 1967 Roseanna
Roseanna McGraw
 1966 Adamsson i Sverige
Salvation Sister Lundin
 1965 The Cats
Rike
 1964 Loving Couples
Angela von Pahlen
 1963 Adam och Eva
Eva Tapper
 1962 The Doll
Skyltdockan
 1962 Lady in White
Eva von Schöffer
 1961 Pärlemor
Brita
 1960/II Madame (TV Movie)
 1960 Diana går på jakt (TV Movie)
Diana
 1960 Sommar och syndare
Liselotte Högsbo
 1960 Tärningen är kastad
Monica Sunndberg
 1959 Ryttare i blått
Git Malmström
 1959 En skugga (TV Movie)
The bride
 1958 Mannequin in Red
Gabrielle von Hook
 1957 Wild Strawberries
Sigbritt Borg
 1956 Sceningång
Nora Bring
 1956 Gorilla Safari
Lena Berg
 1955 Flottans muntergökar
Harriet
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Walentin Chorell's play 'Kattorna' at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden.

Alternate Names:

Ann-Marie Marmstedt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She cohabited for 27 years with physician Alf Enerström.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed